The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mercury 3 vs Qwen3.8 Flash

Qwen3.8 Flash leads the LLM Stats Score 48.1 to 36.1. Mercury 3 is 1.4x cheaper per token.

Inception · Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Qwen3.8 Flash leads the overall LLM Stats Score 48.1 to 36.1, ranking #32 overall.

In the 2 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Qwen3.8 Flash wins 2; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 1.4x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 1.4x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Qwen3.8 Flash

  • overall performance matters — it scores 48.1 and ranks #32 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and agents — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 2 of 2 exact shared results

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
36.1
#98
48.1
#32
34.8
#103
48.4
#21
21.5
#105
33.1
#43
19.4
#84
32.8
#36
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 2
2 of 2
Input price
$0.10 / M
$0.15 / M
Output price
$0.35 / M
$0.47 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for Mercury 3 · 22 for Qwen3.8 Flash

2 shared

Mercury 3 outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Qwen3.8 Flash is better at 2 benchmarks (GPQA, IFBench).

Qwen3.8 Flash significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens) is 1.5x cheaper than Qwen3.8 Flash ($0.15/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens) is 1.3x cheaper than Qwen3.8 Flash ($0.47/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Qwen3.8 Flash is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Flash
Input tokens$0.15
Output tokens$0.47
Best providerNovita
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,000,000 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 131,072 tokens.

Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Flash
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Qwen3.8 Flash supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

Qwen3.8 Flash can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Qwen3.8 Flash

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Qwen3.8 Flash

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19, while Qwen3.8 Flash was released on 2026-08-26.

Mercury 3 is 2 months newer than Qwen3.8 Flash.

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

1mo newer
Qwen3.8 Flash

Aug 26, 2026

1 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Mercury 3 is available from Inception. Qwen3.8 Flash is available from Novita.

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M

Qwen3.8 Flash

novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.47/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mercury 3 and Qwen3.8 Flash side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mercury 3
✓ Preferred
Qwen3.8 Flash
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mercury 3 vs Qwen3.8 Flash.

Which is better, Mercury 3 or Qwen3.8 Flash?

Qwen3.8 Flash leads the LLM Stats Score 48.1 to 36.1. Mercury 3 is made by Inception and Qwen3.8 Flash is made by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Mercury 3 compare to Qwen3.8 Flash in benchmarks?

Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%. Qwen3.8 Flash scores MathVision: 95.7%, LiveCodeBench v6: 91.9%, GPQA: 91.7%, CharXiv-R: 90.6%, RealWorldQA: 88.5%.

Is Mercury 3 cheaper than Qwen3.8 Flash?

Mercury 3 is 1.5x cheaper for input tokens. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception. Qwen3.8 Flash costs $0.15/M input and $0.47/M output via novita.

What are the context window sizes for Mercury 3 and Qwen3.8 Flash?

Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens and Qwen3.8 Flash supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mercury 3 and Qwen3.8 Flash?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (36.1 vs 48.1), input pricing ($0.10 vs $0.15/M), multimodal support (no vs yes). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mercury 3 and Qwen3.8 Flash?

Mercury 3 is developed by Inception and Qwen3.8 Flash is developed by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team.