The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mercury 3 vs Solar Pro 4

Mercury 3 and Solar Pro 4 are closely matched at 36.1 and 34.7 on the LLM Stats Score. Mercury 3 is 3.2x cheaper per token.

Inception · Upstage · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mercury 3 and Solar Pro 4 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 36.1 and 34.7.

In the 3 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Mercury 3 wins 3; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 3.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mercury 3

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 3 of 3 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 3.2x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Solar Pro 4

  • you want predictable pricing at $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
36.1
#98
34.7
#112
34.8
#103
34.4
#108
21.5
#105
20.5
#114
19.4
#84
11.5
#131
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
3 of 3
0 of 3
Input price
$0.10 / M
$0.30 / M
Output price
$0.35 / M
$1.20 / M
Context window
1,000,000
524,288

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for Mercury 3 · 9 for Solar Pro 4

3 shared

Mercury 3 outperforms in 3 benchmarks (AA-LCR, GPQA, Tau3 Banking), while Solar Pro 4 is better at 0 benchmarks.

Mercury 3 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens) is 3.0x cheaper than Solar Pro 4 ($0.30/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens) is 3.4x cheaper than Solar Pro 4 ($1.20/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Solar Pro 4 is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Upstage
Solar Pro 4
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to Solar Pro 4's 524,288 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 131,072 tokens.

Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Upstage
Solar Pro 4
Input524,288 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Solar Pro 4

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19, while Solar Pro 4 was released on 2026-08-06.

Mercury 3 is 2 months newer than Solar Pro 4.

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

2mo newer
Solar Pro 4

Aug 6, 2026

2 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Mercury 3 is available from Inception. Solar Pro 4 is available from Upstage.

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M

Solar Pro 4

upstage logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mercury 3 and Solar Pro 4 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mercury 3
✓ Preferred
Solar Pro 4
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mercury 3 vs Solar Pro 4.

Which is better, Mercury 3 or Solar Pro 4?

Mercury 3 and Solar Pro 4 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 36.1 and 34.7. Mercury 3 is made by Inception and Solar Pro 4 is made by Upstage. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Mercury 3 compare to Solar Pro 4 in benchmarks?

Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%. Solar Pro 4 scores AIME 2026: 95.3%, GPQA: 89.0%, LiveCodeBench: 87.8%, MMLU-Pro: 86.3%, AA-LCR: 71.0%.

Is Mercury 3 cheaper than Solar Pro 4?

Mercury 3 is 3.0x cheaper for input tokens. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception. Solar Pro 4 costs $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output via upstage.

What are the context window sizes for Mercury 3 and Solar Pro 4?

Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens and Solar Pro 4 supports 524K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mercury 3 and Solar Pro 4?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (36.1 vs 34.7), context window (1.0M vs 524K), input pricing ($0.10 vs $0.30/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mercury 3 and Solar Pro 4?

Mercury 3 is developed by Inception and Solar Pro 4 is developed by Upstage.