The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

MiMo-V2-Omni vs Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 leads the LLM Stats Score 46.2 to 27.4. MiMo-V2-Omni is 1.3x cheaper per token.

Xiaomi · Mistral AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mistral Large 4 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 46.2 to 27.4, ranking #34 overall.

On price, MiMo-V2-Omni is roughly 1.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mistral Large 4 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose MiMo-V2-Omni

  • cost matters — it's about 1.3x cheaper per token

Choose Mistral Large 4

  • overall performance matters — it scores 46.2 and ranks #34 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
27.4
#158
46.2
#34
26.6
#160
44.4
#38
20.1
#111
35.4
#27
9.0
#144
34.0
#26
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.40 / M
$0.68 / M
Output price
$2.00 / M
$2.09 / M
Context window
262,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

5 reported for MiMo-V2-Omni · 18 for Mistral Large 4

No common benchmarks found

MiMo-V2-Omni and Mistral Large 4don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

MiMo-V2-Omni costs less

For input processing, MiMo-V2-Omni ($0.40/1M tokens) is 1.7x cheaper than Mistral Large 4 ($0.68/1M tokens).

For output processing, MiMo-V2-Omni ($2.00/1M tokens) is 1.0x cheaper than Mistral Large 4 ($2.09/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Mistral Large 4 is more expensive than MiMo-V2-Omni.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 16 2026 • llm-stats.com
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Omni
Input tokens$0.40
Output tokens$2.00
Best providerXiaomi
Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input tokens$0.68
Output tokens$2.09
Best providerMistral
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mistral Large 4 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to MiMo-V2-Omni's 262,000 tokens. Only MiMo-V2-Omni specifies output context (16,384 tokens).

Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Omni
Input262,000 tokens
Output16,384 tokens
Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Fri Oct 16 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both MiMo-V2-Omni and Mistral Large 4 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

MiMo-V2-Omni

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mistral Large 4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

MiMo-V2-Omni

Proprietary

Closed source

Mistral Large 4

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

MiMo-V2-Omni was released on 2026-03-18, while Mistral Large 4 was released on 2026-10-06.

Mistral Large 4 is 7 months newer than MiMo-V2-Omni.

MiMo-V2-Omni

Mar 18, 2026

6 months ago

Mistral Large 4

Oct 6, 2026

5 days ago

6mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

MiMo-V2-Omni is available from Xiaomi. Mistral Large 4 is available from Mistral AI.

MiMo-V2-Omni

xiaomi logo
Xiaomi
Input Price:Input: $0.40/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.00/1M

Mistral Large 4

mistral logo
Mistral
Input Price:Input: $0.68/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.09/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against MiMo-V2-Omni and Mistral Large 4 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

MiMo-V2-Omni
✓ Preferred
Mistral Large 4
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about MiMo-V2-Omni vs Mistral Large 4.

Which is better, MiMo-V2-Omni or Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 leads the LLM Stats Score 46.2 to 27.4. MiMo-V2-Omni is made by Xiaomi and Mistral Large 4 is made by Mistral AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does MiMo-V2-Omni compare to Mistral Large 4 in benchmarks?

MiMo-V2-Omni scores PinchBench: 81.2%, SWE-Bench Verified: 74.8%, Claw-Eval: 54.8%, MM-BrowserComp: 52.0%, OmniGAIA: 49.8%. Mistral Large 4 scores B3 AI Security Benchmark: 93.3%, CyBench: 93.0%, SciCode: 91.8%, KORABench: 84.5%, CyberGym: 82.0%.

Is MiMo-V2-Omni cheaper than Mistral Large 4?

MiMo-V2-Omni is 1.7x cheaper for input tokens. MiMo-V2-Omni costs $0.40/M input and $2.00/M output via xiaomi. Mistral Large 4 costs $0.68/M input and $2.09/M output via mistral.

What are the context window sizes for MiMo-V2-Omni and Mistral Large 4?

MiMo-V2-Omni supports 262K tokens and Mistral Large 4 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between MiMo-V2-Omni and Mistral Large 4?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (27.4 vs 46.2), context window (262K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.40 vs $0.68/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes MiMo-V2-Omni and Mistral Large 4?

MiMo-V2-Omni is developed by Xiaomi and Mistral Large 4 is developed by Mistral AI.