The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

MiMo-V2.5 vs MiniMax M3

MiMo-V2.5 and MiniMax M3 are closely matched at 35.4 and 41.4 on the LLM Stats Score. MiMo-V2.5 is 2.5x cheaper per token.

Xiaomi · MiniMax · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

MiMo-V2.5 and MiniMax M3 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 35.4 and 41.4.

In the 5 individual benchmarks reported for both models, MiniMax M3 wins 4; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, MiMo-V2.5 is roughly 2.5x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

MiMo-V2.5 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose MiMo-V2.5

  • cost matters — it's about 2.5x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window

Choose MiniMax M3

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 4 of 5 exact shared results
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Jun 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
35.4
#82
41.4
#49
35.5
#75
41.4
#45
27.0
#57
32.2
#37
18.7
#60
25.8
#45
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
1 of 5
4 of 5
Input price
$0.17 / M
$0.30 / M
Output price
$0.34 / M
$1.20 / M
Context window
1,048,576
512,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

2 shared
Index
MiMo-V2.5
MiniMax M3
23.2#54
25.3#42
25.1#47
28.1#31
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

14 reported for MiMo-V2.5 · 35 for MiniMax M3

5 shared

MiMo-V2.5 outperforms in 1 benchmarks (Video-MME), while MiniMax M3 is better at 4 benchmarks (Claw-Eval, Finance Agent v2, MMMU-Pro, SWE-Bench Pro).

MiniMax M3 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Sat Sep 05 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

MiMo-V2.5 costs less

For input processing, MiMo-V2.5 ($0.17/1M tokens) is 1.8x cheaper than MiniMax M3 ($0.30/1M tokens).

For output processing, MiMo-V2.5 ($0.34/1M tokens) is 3.6x cheaper than MiniMax M3 ($1.20/1M tokens).

In conclusion, MiniMax M3 is more expensive than MiMo-V2.5.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Sep 05 2026 • llm-stats.com
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.5
Input tokens$0.17
Output tokens$0.34
Best providerNovita
MiniMax
MiniMax M3
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerFireworks
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

117.2B diff

MiniMax M3 has 117.2B more parameters than MiMo-V2.5, making it 37.7% larger.

Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.5
310.8Bparameters
MiniMax
MiniMax M3
428.0Bparameters
310.8B
MiMo-V2.5
428.0B
MiniMax M3

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

MiMo-V2.5 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to MiniMax M3's 512,000 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 131,072 tokens.

Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.5
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
MiniMax
MiniMax M3
Input512,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Sat Sep 05 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both MiMo-V2.5 and MiniMax M3 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

MiMo-V2.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

MiniMax M3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under MIT.

Both models share the same licensing terms, providing consistent usage rights.

MiMo-V2.5

MIT

Open weights

MiniMax M3

MIT

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

MiMo-V2.5 was released on 2026-04-22, while MiniMax M3 was released on 2026-06-01.

MiniMax M3 is 1 month newer than MiMo-V2.5.

MiMo-V2.5

Apr 22, 2026

4 months ago

MiniMax M3

Jun 1, 2026

3 months ago

1mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

MiMo-V2.5 is available from Novita, DeepInfra. MiniMax M3 is available from Fireworks, MiniMax, Novita, Together.

MiMo-V2.5

novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.17/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.34/1M
deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.40/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.00/1M

MiniMax M3

fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
minimax logo
MiniMax
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against MiMo-V2.5 and MiniMax M3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

MiMo-V2.5
✓ Preferred
MiniMax M3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about MiMo-V2.5 vs MiniMax M3.

Which is better, MiMo-V2.5 or MiniMax M3?

MiMo-V2.5 and MiniMax M3 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 35.4 and 41.4. MiMo-V2.5 is made by Xiaomi and MiniMax M3 is made by MiniMax. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does MiMo-V2.5 compare to MiniMax M3 in benchmarks?

MiMo-V2.5 scores HR-Bench (4k): 88.5%, Video-MME: 87.7%, OmniDocBench: 87.2%, GraphWalks: 87.0%, DailyOmni: 83.5%. MiniMax M3 scores OmniDocBench 1.5: 91.6%, SpreadSheetBench-v1: 89.3%, USAMO 2026: 85.7%, Video-MME: 85.4%, VideoMMMU: 84.6%.

Is MiMo-V2.5 cheaper than MiniMax M3?

MiMo-V2.5 is 1.8x cheaper for input tokens. MiMo-V2.5 costs $0.17/M input and $0.34/M output via novita. MiniMax M3 costs $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output via fireworks.

What are the context window sizes for MiMo-V2.5 and MiniMax M3?

MiMo-V2.5 supports 1.0M tokens and MiniMax M3 supports 512K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between MiMo-V2.5 and MiniMax M3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (35.4 vs 41.4), context window (1.0M vs 512K), input pricing ($0.17 vs $0.30/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes MiMo-V2.5 and MiniMax M3?

MiMo-V2.5 is developed by Xiaomi and MiniMax M3 is developed by MiniMax.