The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mistral Large 4 vs Nova 2 Sonic

Mistral Large 4 leads the LLM Stats Score 45.6 to 8.7. Nova 2 Sonic is 1.1x cheaper per token.

Mistral AI · Amazon · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mistral Large 4 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 45.6 to 8.7, ranking #40 overall.

On price, Nova 2 Sonic is roughly 1.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mistral Large 4

  • overall performance matters — it scores 45.6 and ranks #40 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Nova 2 Sonic

  • cost matters — it's about 1.1x cheaper per token

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
45.6
#40
8.7
#294
43.8
#47
11.2
#277
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.68 / M
$0.33 / M
Output price
$2.09 / M
$2.75 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,000,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
Mistral Large 4
Nova 2 Sonic
27.5#24
12.4#121
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

18 reported for Mistral Large 4 · 4 for Nova 2 Sonic

No common benchmarks found

Mistral Large 4 and Nova 2 Sonicdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Nova 2 Sonic costs less

For input processing, Mistral Large 4 ($0.68/1M tokens) is 2.1x more expensive than Nova 2 Sonic ($0.33/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mistral Large 4 ($2.09/1M tokens) is 1.3x cheaper than Nova 2 Sonic ($2.75/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Mistral Large 4 is more expensive than Nova 2 Sonic.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Oct 19 2026 • llm-stats.com
Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input tokens$0.68
Output tokens$2.09
Best providerMistral
Amazon
Nova 2 Sonic
Input tokens$0.33
Output tokens$2.75
Best providerAWS Bedrock
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,000,000 tokens. Only Nova 2 Sonic specifies output context (65,536 tokens).

Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Amazon
Nova 2 Sonic
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output65,536 tokens
Mon Oct 19 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Mistral Large 4 and Nova 2 Sonic support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Mistral Large 4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Nova 2 Sonic

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Mistral Large 4

Proprietary

Closed source

Nova 2 Sonic

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mistral Large 4 was released on 2026-10-06, while Nova 2 Sonic was released on 2025-12-02.

Mistral Large 4 is 10 months newer than Nova 2 Sonic.

Mistral Large 4

Oct 6, 2026

1 weeks ago

10mo newer
Nova 2 Sonic

Dec 2, 2025

10 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Mistral Large 4 is available from Mistral AI. Nova 2 Sonic is available from Bedrock.

Mistral Large 4

mistral logo
Mistral
Input Price:Input: $0.68/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.09/1M

Nova 2 Sonic

bedrock logo
AWS Bedrock
Input Price:Input: $0.33/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.75/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mistral Large 4 and Nova 2 Sonic side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mistral Large 4
✓ Preferred
Nova 2 Sonic
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mistral Large 4 vs Nova 2 Sonic.

Which is better, Mistral Large 4 or Nova 2 Sonic?

Mistral Large 4 leads the LLM Stats Score 45.6 to 8.7. Mistral Large 4 is made by Mistral AI and Nova 2 Sonic is made by Amazon. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Mistral Large 4 compare to Nova 2 Sonic in benchmarks?

Mistral Large 4 scores B3 AI Security Benchmark: 93.3%, CyBench: 93.0%, SciCode: 91.8%, KORABench: 84.5%, CyberGym: 82.0%. Nova 2 Sonic scores Big Bench Audio: 87.0%, BFCL: 74.5%, ComplexFuncBench: 65.2%, IFBench: 37.5%.

Is Mistral Large 4 cheaper than Nova 2 Sonic?

Nova 2 Sonic is 2.1x cheaper for input tokens. Mistral Large 4 costs $0.68/M input and $2.09/M output via mistral. Nova 2 Sonic costs $0.33/M input and $2.75/M output via bedrock.

What are the context window sizes for Mistral Large 4 and Nova 2 Sonic?

Mistral Large 4 supports 1.0M tokens and Nova 2 Sonic supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mistral Large 4 and Nova 2 Sonic?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (45.6 vs 8.7), input pricing ($0.68 vs $0.33/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mistral Large 4 and Nova 2 Sonic?

Mistral Large 4 is developed by Mistral AI and Nova 2 Sonic is developed by Amazon.