The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Beam 1.0 vs DeepSeek-R1

Comparing Beam 1.0 and DeepSeek-R1 across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Reflection AI · DeepSeek · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Beam 1.0 and DeepSeek-R1 trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Beam 1.0 is roughly 1.6x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Beam 1.0 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Beam 1.0

  • cost matters — it's about 1.6x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose DeepSeek-R1

  • you want predictable pricing at $0.55/M input and $2.19/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.40 / M
$0.55 / M
Output price
$1.20 / M
$2.19 / M
Context window
1,048,576
131,072

Individual benchmarks

22 reported for Beam 1.0 · 0 for DeepSeek-R1

No common benchmarks found

Beam 1.0 and DeepSeek-R1don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Beam 1.0 costs less

For input processing, Beam 1.0 ($0.40/1M tokens) is 1.4x cheaper than DeepSeek-R1 ($0.55/1M tokens).

For output processing, Beam 1.0 ($1.20/1M tokens) is 1.8x cheaper than DeepSeek-R1 ($2.19/1M tokens).

In conclusion, DeepSeek-R1 is more expensive than Beam 1.0.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Reflection AI
Beam 1.0
Input tokens$0.40
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerTogether
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-R1
Input tokens$0.55
Output tokens$2.19
Best providerDeepSeek
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

169.7B diff

DeepSeek-R1 has 169.7B more parameters than Beam 1.0, making it 33.9% larger.

Reflection AI
Beam 1.0
501.3Bparameters
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-R1
671.0Bparameters
501.3B
Beam 1.0
671.0B
DeepSeek-R1

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Beam 1.0 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to DeepSeek-R1's 131,072 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 131,072 tokens.

Reflection AI
Beam 1.0
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-R1
Input131,072 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

Beam 1.0 is licensed under Apache 2.0, while DeepSeek-R1 uses MIT.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Beam 1.0

Apache 2.0

Open weights

DeepSeek-R1

MIT

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Beam 1.0 was released on 2026-10-16, while DeepSeek-R1 was released on 2025-01-20.

Beam 1.0 is 21 months newer than DeepSeek-R1.

Beam 1.0

Oct 16, 2026

4 days ago

1.7yr newer
DeepSeek-R1

Jan 20, 2025

1.7 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Beam 1.0 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-06-30, while DeepSeek-R1's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm Beam 1.0's training data extends to 2026-06-30, but cannot make a direct comparison without DeepSeek-R1's cutoff date.

Beam 1.0

Jun 2026

DeepSeek-R1

—

Provider Availability

Beam 1.0 is available from Together, Reflection AI. DeepSeek-R1 is available from DeepSeek, DeepInfra, Together, Fireworks.

Beam 1.0

together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.40/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
reflection logo
Unknown Organization

DeepSeek-R1

deepseek logo
DeepSeek
Input Price:Input: $0.55/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.19/1M
deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.85/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.50/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $7.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $7.00/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $8.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $8.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Beam 1.0 and DeepSeek-R1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Beam 1.0
✓ Preferred
DeepSeek-R1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Beam 1.0 vs DeepSeek-R1.

Which is better, Beam 1.0 or DeepSeek-R1?

Beam 1.0 (Reflection AI) and DeepSeek-R1 (DeepSeek) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Beam 1.0 compare to DeepSeek-R1 in benchmarks?

Beam 1.0 scores AIME 2026: 97.7%, GPQA: 90.6%, LiveCodeBench: 88.3%, SWE-Bench Verified: 81.6%, MCP Atlas: 80.8%.

Is Beam 1.0 cheaper than DeepSeek-R1?

Beam 1.0 is 1.4x cheaper for input tokens. Beam 1.0 costs $0.40/M input and $1.20/M output via together. DeepSeek-R1 costs $0.55/M input and $2.19/M output via deepseek.

What are the context window sizes for Beam 1.0 and DeepSeek-R1?

Beam 1.0 supports 1.0M tokens and DeepSeek-R1 supports 131K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Beam 1.0 and DeepSeek-R1?

Key differences include context window (1.0M vs 131K), input pricing ($0.40 vs $0.55/M), licensing (Apache 2.0 vs MIT). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Beam 1.0 and DeepSeek-R1?

Beam 1.0 is developed by Reflection AI and DeepSeek-R1 is developed by DeepSeek.