The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Beam 1.0 vs Mistral Small

Comparing Beam 1.0 and Mistral Small across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Reflection AI · Mistral AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Beam 1.0 and Mistral Small trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Mistral Small is roughly 2.0x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Beam 1.0 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Beam 1.0

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Mistral Small

  • cost matters — it's about 2.0x cheaper per token

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.40 / M
$0.20 / M
Output price
$1.20 / M
$0.60 / M
Context window
1,048,576
32,768

Individual benchmarks

22 reported for Beam 1.0 · 0 for Mistral Small

No common benchmarks found

Beam 1.0 and Mistral Smalldon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mistral Small costs less

For input processing, Beam 1.0 ($0.40/1M tokens) is 2.0x more expensive than Mistral Small ($0.20/1M tokens).

For output processing, Beam 1.0 ($1.20/1M tokens) is 2.0x more expensive than Mistral Small ($0.60/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Beam 1.0 is more expensive than Mistral Small.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Reflection AI
Beam 1.0
Input tokens$0.40
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerTogether
Mistral AI
Mistral Small
Input tokens$0.20
Output tokens$0.60
Best providerMistral
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

479.3B diff

Beam 1.0 has 479.3B more parameters than Mistral Small, making it 2178.6% larger.

Reflection AI
Beam 1.0
501.3Bparameters
Mistral AI
Mistral Small
22.0Bparameters
501.3B
Beam 1.0
22.0B
Mistral Small

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Beam 1.0 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Mistral Small's 32,768 tokens. Beam 1.0 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Mistral Small is limited to 32,768 tokens.

Reflection AI
Beam 1.0
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Mistral AI
Mistral Small
Input32,768 tokens
Output32,768 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

Beam 1.0 is licensed under Apache 2.0, while Mistral Small uses Mistral Research License.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Beam 1.0

Apache 2.0

Open weights

Mistral Small

Mistral Research License

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Beam 1.0 was released on 2026-10-16, while Mistral Small was released on 2024-09-17.

Beam 1.0 is 25 months newer than Mistral Small.

Beam 1.0

Oct 16, 2026

3 days ago

2.1yr newer
Mistral Small

Sep 17, 2024

2.1 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Beam 1.0 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-06-30, while Mistral Small's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm Beam 1.0's training data extends to 2026-06-30, but cannot make a direct comparison without Mistral Small's cutoff date.

Beam 1.0

Jun 2026

Mistral Small

—

Provider Availability

Beam 1.0 is available from Together, Reflection AI. Mistral Small is available from Mistral AI.

Beam 1.0

together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.40/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
reflection logo
Unknown Organization

Mistral Small

mistral logo
Mistral
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Beam 1.0 and Mistral Small side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Beam 1.0
✓ Preferred
Mistral Small
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Beam 1.0 vs Mistral Small.

Which is better, Beam 1.0 or Mistral Small?

Beam 1.0 (Reflection AI) and Mistral Small (Mistral AI) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Beam 1.0 compare to Mistral Small in benchmarks?

Beam 1.0 scores AIME 2026: 97.7%, GPQA: 90.6%, LiveCodeBench: 88.3%, SWE-Bench Verified: 81.6%, MCP Atlas: 80.8%.

Is Beam 1.0 cheaper than Mistral Small?

Mistral Small is 2.0x cheaper for input tokens. Beam 1.0 costs $0.40/M input and $1.20/M output via together. Mistral Small costs $0.20/M input and $0.60/M output via mistral.

What are the context window sizes for Beam 1.0 and Mistral Small?

Beam 1.0 supports 1.0M tokens and Mistral Small supports 33K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Beam 1.0 and Mistral Small?

Key differences include context window (1.0M vs 33K), input pricing ($0.40 vs $0.20/M), licensing (Apache 2.0 vs Mistral Research License). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Beam 1.0 and Mistral Small?

Beam 1.0 is developed by Reflection AI and Mistral Small is developed by Mistral AI.