The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs Claude Sonnet 4

Claude 3.7 Sonnet and Claude Sonnet 4 are closely matched at 24.1 and 24.3 on the LLM Stats Score. Claude 3.7 Sonnet and Claude Sonnet 4 cost the same.

Anthropic · Anthropic · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet and Claude Sonnet 4 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 24.1 and 24.3.

In the 8 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Claude Sonnet 4 wins 5; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Claude 3.7 Sonnet

  • you want predictable pricing at $3.00/M input and $15.00/M output

Choose Claude Sonnet 4

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 5 of 8 exact shared results
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped May 2025

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
24.1
#160
24.3
#157
23.2
#157
24.4
#149
14.0
#128
17.0
#116
5.0
#140
5.9
#135
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
3 of 8
5 of 8
Input price
$3.00 / M
$3.00 / M
Output price
$15.00 / M
$15.00 / M
Context window
200,000
200,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

3 shared
Index
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Claude Sonnet 4
16.7#195
16.1#203
18.1#67
18.6#60
18.6#25
19.2#23
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

11 reported for Claude 3.7 Sonnet · 8 for Claude Sonnet 4

8 shared

Claude 3.7 Sonnet outperforms in 3 benchmarks (GPQA, MMMU, TAU-bench Retail), while Claude Sonnet 4 is better at 5 benchmarks (AIME 2025, MMMLU, SWE-Bench Verified, TAU-bench Airline, Terminal-Bench).

Claude Sonnet 4 shows notably better performance in the majority of benchmarks.

Fri Sep 04 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

For input processing, Claude 3.7 Sonnet ($3.00/1M tokens) costs the same as Claude Sonnet 4 ($3.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Claude 3.7 Sonnet ($15.00/1M tokens) costs the same as Claude Sonnet 4 ($15.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Claude 3.7 Sonnet and Claude Sonnet 4 cost the same.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Sep 04 2026 • llm-stats.com
Anthropic
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Input tokens$3.00
Output tokens$15.00
Best providerAnthropic
Anthropic
Claude Sonnet 4
Input tokens$3.00
Output tokens$15.00
Best providerAnthropic
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 200,000 tokens. Claude 3.7 Sonnet can generate longer responses up to 128,000 tokens, while Claude Sonnet 4 is limited to 64,000 tokens.

Anthropic
Claude 3.7 Sonnet
Input200,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Anthropic
Claude Sonnet 4
Input200,000 tokens
Output64,000 tokens
Fri Sep 04 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Claude 3.7 Sonnet and Claude Sonnet 4 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Claude 3.7 Sonnet

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Claude Sonnet 4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Claude 3.7 Sonnet

Proprietary

Closed source

Claude Sonnet 4

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Claude 3.7 Sonnet was released on 2025-02-24, while Claude Sonnet 4 was released on 2025-05-22.

Claude Sonnet 4 is 3 months newer than Claude 3.7 Sonnet.

Claude 3.7 Sonnet

Feb 24, 2025

1.5 years ago

Claude Sonnet 4

May 22, 2025

1.3 years ago

2mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Claude 3.7 Sonnet is available from Anthropic, Bedrock, Google. Claude Sonnet 4 is available from Anthropic, Bedrock, Google.

Claude 3.7 Sonnet

anthropic logo
Anthropic
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M
bedrock logo
AWS Bedrock
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M
google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M

Claude Sonnet 4

anthropic logo
Anthropic
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M
bedrock logo
AWS Bedrock
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M
google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Claude 3.7 Sonnet and Claude Sonnet 4 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Claude 3.7 Sonnet
✓ Preferred
Claude Sonnet 4
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs Claude Sonnet 4.

Which is better, Claude 3.7 Sonnet or Claude Sonnet 4?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet and Claude Sonnet 4 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 24.1 and 24.3. Claude 3.7 Sonnet is made by Anthropic and Claude Sonnet 4 is made by Anthropic. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Claude 3.7 Sonnet compare to Claude Sonnet 4 in benchmarks?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores MATH-500: 96.2%, IFEval: 93.2%, MMMLU: 86.1%, GPQA: 84.8%, TAU-bench Retail: 81.2%. Claude Sonnet 4 scores MMMLU: 86.5%, TAU-bench Retail: 80.5%, GPQA: 75.4%, MMMU: 74.4%, SWE-Bench Verified: 72.7%.

Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet cheaper than Claude Sonnet 4?

Both models cost $3.00 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for Claude 3.7 Sonnet and Claude Sonnet 4?

Claude 3.7 Sonnet supports 200K tokens and Claude Sonnet 4 supports 200K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Claude 3.7 Sonnet and Claude Sonnet 4?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (24.1 vs 24.3). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.