The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

DeepSeek-R1-0528 vs Llama 4 Maverick

DeepSeek-R1-0528 leads the LLM Stats Score 24.1 to 14.7. Llama 4 Maverick is 3.3x cheaper per token.

DeepSeek · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

DeepSeek-R1-0528 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 24.1 to 14.7, ranking #183 overall.

In the 3 individual benchmarks reported for both models, DeepSeek-R1-0528 wins 3; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Llama 4 Maverick is roughly 3.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Llama 4 Maverick also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose DeepSeek-R1-0528

  • overall performance matters — it scores 24.1 and ranks #183 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 3 of 3 exact shared results
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped May 2025

Choose Llama 4 Maverick

  • cost matters — it's about 3.3x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
24.1
#183
14.7
#250
23.7
#179
14.3
#246
7.7
#198
3.0
#233
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
3 of 3
0 of 3
Input price
$0.50 / M
$0.17 / M
Output price
$2.15 / M
$0.60 / M
Context window
163,840
1,000,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
DeepSeek-R1-0528
Llama 4 Maverick
26.2#108
20.4#163
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

16 reported for DeepSeek-R1-0528 · 13 for Llama 4 Maverick

3 shared

DeepSeek-R1-0528 outperforms in 3 benchmarks (GPQA, LiveCodeBench, MMLU-Pro), while Llama 4 Maverick is better at 0 benchmarks.

DeepSeek-R1-0528 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Sun Oct 18 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Llama 4 Maverick costs less

For input processing, DeepSeek-R1-0528 ($0.50/1M tokens) is 2.9x more expensive than Llama 4 Maverick ($0.17/1M tokens).

For output processing, DeepSeek-R1-0528 ($2.15/1M tokens) is 3.6x more expensive than Llama 4 Maverick ($0.60/1M tokens).

In conclusion, DeepSeek-R1-0528 is more expensive than Llama 4 Maverick.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sun Oct 18 2026 • llm-stats.com
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-R1-0528
Input tokens$0.50
Output tokens$2.15
Best providerDeepinfra
Meta
Llama 4 Maverick
Input tokens$0.17
Output tokens$0.60
Best providerDeepinfra
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

271.0B diff

DeepSeek-R1-0528 has 271.0B more parameters than Llama 4 Maverick, making it 67.8% larger.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-R1-0528
671.0Bparameters
Meta
Llama 4 Maverick
400.0Bparameters
671.0B
DeepSeek-R1-0528
400.0B
Llama 4 Maverick

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Llama 4 Maverick accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to DeepSeek-R1-0528's 163,840 tokens. Llama 4 Maverick can generate longer responses up to 1,000,000 tokens, while DeepSeek-R1-0528 is limited to 163,840 tokens.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-R1-0528
Input163,840 tokens
Output163,840 tokens
Meta
Llama 4 Maverick
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output1,000,000 tokens
Sun Oct 18 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Llama 4 Maverick supports multimodal inputs, whereas DeepSeek-R1-0528 does not.

Llama 4 Maverick can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

DeepSeek-R1-0528

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Llama 4 Maverick

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

DeepSeek-R1-0528 is licensed under MIT, while Llama 4 Maverick uses Llama 4 Community License Agreement.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

DeepSeek-R1-0528

MIT

Open weights

Llama 4 Maverick

Llama 4 Community License Agreement

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

DeepSeek-R1-0528 was released on 2025-05-28, while Llama 4 Maverick was released on 2025-04-05.

DeepSeek-R1-0528 is 2 months newer than Llama 4 Maverick.

DeepSeek-R1-0528

May 28, 2025

1.4 years ago

1mo newer
Llama 4 Maverick

Apr 5, 2025

1.5 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

DeepSeek-R1-0528 is available from DeepInfra, DeepSeek, Novita. Llama 4 Maverick is available from DeepInfra, Novita, Lambda, Groq, Fireworks, Together, Sambanova.

DeepSeek-R1-0528

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.50/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.15/1M
deepseek logo
DeepSeek
Input Price:Input: $0.55/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.19/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.70/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.50/1M

Llama 4 Maverick

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.17/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.17/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.85/1M
lambda logo
Lambda
Input Price:Input: $0.18/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
groq logo
Groq
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.22/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.88/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.27/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.85/1M
sambanova logo
Sambanova
Input Price:Input: $0.63/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.79/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against DeepSeek-R1-0528 and Llama 4 Maverick side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

DeepSeek-R1-0528
✓ Preferred
Llama 4 Maverick
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about DeepSeek-R1-0528 vs Llama 4 Maverick.

Which is better, DeepSeek-R1-0528 or Llama 4 Maverick?

DeepSeek-R1-0528 leads the LLM Stats Score 24.1 to 14.7. DeepSeek-R1-0528 is made by DeepSeek and Llama 4 Maverick is made by Meta. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does DeepSeek-R1-0528 compare to Llama 4 Maverick in benchmarks?

DeepSeek-R1-0528 scores MMLU-Redux: 93.4%, SimpleQA: 92.3%, AIME 2024: 91.4%, AIME 2025: 87.5%, MMLU-Pro: 85.0%. Llama 4 Maverick scores DocVQA: 94.4%, MGSM: 92.3%, ChartQA: 90.0%, MMLU: 85.5%, MMLU-Pro: 80.5%.

Is DeepSeek-R1-0528 cheaper than Llama 4 Maverick?

Llama 4 Maverick is 2.9x cheaper for input tokens. DeepSeek-R1-0528 costs $0.50/M input and $2.15/M output via deepinfra. Llama 4 Maverick costs $0.17/M input and $0.60/M output via deepinfra.

What are the context window sizes for DeepSeek-R1-0528 and Llama 4 Maverick?

DeepSeek-R1-0528 supports 164K tokens and Llama 4 Maverick supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between DeepSeek-R1-0528 and Llama 4 Maverick?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (24.1 vs 14.7), context window (164K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.50 vs $0.17/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (MIT vs Llama 4 Community License Agreement). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes DeepSeek-R1-0528 and Llama 4 Maverick?

DeepSeek-R1-0528 is developed by DeepSeek and Llama 4 Maverick is developed by Meta.