The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max vs LongCat-2.5

LongCat-2.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 42.6. LongCat-2.5 is 3.1x cheaper per token.

DeepSeek · Meituan · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

LongCat-2.5 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 42.6, ranking #20 overall.

In the 2 individual benchmarks reported for both models, LongCat-2.5 wins 2; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, LongCat-2.5 is roughly 3.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose LongCat-2.5

  • overall performance matters — it scores 50.0 and ranks #20 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 2 of 2 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 3.1x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Nov 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
42.6
#63
50.0
#20
42.8
#56
48.3
#21
31.4
#62
38.6
#27
23.4
#80
36.3
#23
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 2
2 of 2
Input price
$1.30 / M
$0.30 / M
Output price
$2.60 / M
$1.20 / M
Context window
1,048,576
1,048,576

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

2 shared
Index
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max
LongCat-2.5
40.2#15
37.2#37
22.1#63
30.2#15
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

22 reported for DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max · 23 for LongCat-2.5

2 shared

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while LongCat-2.5 is better at 2 benchmarks (BrowseComp, MCP Atlas).

LongCat-2.5 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Tue Nov 03 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

LongCat-2.5 costs less

For input processing, DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max ($1.30/1M tokens) is 4.3x more expensive than LongCat-2.5 ($0.30/1M tokens).

For output processing, DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max ($2.60/1M tokens) is 2.2x more expensive than LongCat-2.5 ($1.20/1M tokens).

In conclusion, DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max is more expensive than LongCat-2.5.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Tue Nov 03 2026 • llm-stats.com
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max
Input tokens$1.30
Output tokens$2.60
Best providerDeepinfra
Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerMeituan
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

0.0M diff

LongCat-2.5 has 0.0B more parameters than DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max, making it 0.0% larger.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max
1.6Tparameters
Meituan
LongCat-2.5
1.6Tparameters
1600.0B
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max
1600.0B
LongCat-2.5

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,048,576 tokens. DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max can generate longer responses up to 1,048,576 tokens, while LongCat-2.5 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Tue Nov 03 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

LongCat-2.5 supports multimodal inputs, whereas DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max does not.

LongCat-2.5 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max

Text
Images
Audio
Video

LongCat-2.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max was released on 2026-04-23, while LongCat-2.5 was released on 2026-11-01.

LongCat-2.5 is 6 months newer than DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max

Apr 23, 2026

6 months ago

LongCat-2.5

Nov 1, 2026

0 days ago

6mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max is available from DeepInfra, Novita, DeepSeek, Fireworks, Together. LongCat-2.5 is available from Meituan.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $1.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.60/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $1.60/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.20/1M
deepseek logo
DeepSeek
Input Price:Input: $1.74/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.48/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $1.74/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.48/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $1.74/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.48/1M

LongCat-2.5

meituan logo
Meituan
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max and LongCat-2.5 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max
✓ Preferred
LongCat-2.5
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max vs LongCat-2.5.

Which is better, DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max or LongCat-2.5?

LongCat-2.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 42.6. DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max is made by DeepSeek and LongCat-2.5 is made by Meituan. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max compare to LongCat-2.5 in benchmarks?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max scores CodeForces: 100.0%, HMMT Feb 26: 95.2%, LiveCodeBench: 93.5%, MathArena Apex: 90.2%, GPQA: 90.1%. LongCat-2.5 scores MathVision: 96.5%, BrowseComp: 91.9%, CharXiv-R: 90.2%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 88.4%, Video-MME: 85.2%.

Is DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max cheaper than LongCat-2.5?

LongCat-2.5 is 4.3x cheaper for input tokens. DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max costs $1.30/M input and $2.60/M output via deepinfra. LongCat-2.5 costs $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output via meituan.

What are the context window sizes for DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max and LongCat-2.5?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max supports 1.0M tokens and LongCat-2.5 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max and LongCat-2.5?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (42.6 vs 50.0), input pricing ($1.30 vs $0.30/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (MIT vs Unknown). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max and LongCat-2.5?

DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max is developed by DeepSeek and LongCat-2.5 is developed by Meituan.