The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs LongCat-2.5

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and LongCat-2.5 are closely matched at 49.5 and 50.0 on the LLM Stats Score. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 1.6x cheaper per token.

DeepSeek · Meituan · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and LongCat-2.5 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 49.5 and 50.0.

In the 5 individual benchmarks reported for both models, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash wins 3; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is roughly 1.6x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

LongCat-2.5 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 3 of 5 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 1.6x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose LongCat-2.5

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Nov 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
49.5
#24
50.0
#20
47.1
#27
48.3
#21
40.8
#13
38.6
#27
38.2
#15
36.3
#23
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
3 of 5
2 of 5
Input price
$0.22 / M
$0.30 / M
Output price
$0.66 / M
$1.20 / M
Context window
1,040,000
1,048,576

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

4 shared
Index
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
LongCat-2.5
35.3#46
37.2#37
30.9#38
32.5#29
32.1#7
30.2#15
32.3#25
34.8#15
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

20 reported for DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash · 23 for LongCat-2.5

5 shared

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash outperforms in 3 benchmarks (DeepSWE 1.1, NL2Repo, Terminal-Bench 2.1), while LongCat-2.5 is better at 2 benchmarks (Program Bench, Terminal-Bench 4.0).

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash has a slight edge in benchmark performance.

Thu Nov 05 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash costs less

For input processing, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash ($0.22/1M tokens) is 1.4x cheaper than LongCat-2.5 ($0.30/1M tokens).

For output processing, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash ($0.66/1M tokens) is 1.8x cheaper than LongCat-2.5 ($1.20/1M tokens).

In conclusion, LongCat-2.5 is more expensive than DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Nov 05 2026 • llm-stats.com
DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
Input tokens$0.22
Output tokens$0.66
Best providerFireworks
Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerMeituan
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

836.8B diff

LongCat-2.5 has 836.8B more parameters than DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash, making it 109.6% larger.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
763.2Bparameters
Meituan
LongCat-2.5
1.6Tparameters
763.2B
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
1600.0B
LongCat-2.5

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

LongCat-2.5 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash's 1,040,000 tokens. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash can generate longer responses up to 393,216 tokens, while LongCat-2.5 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

DeepSeek
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
Input1,040,000 tokens
Output393,216 tokens
Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Nov 05 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and LongCat-2.5 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash

Text
Images
Audio
Video

LongCat-2.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash was released on 2026-09-10, while LongCat-2.5 was released on 2026-11-01.

LongCat-2.5 is 2 months newer than DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash.

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash

Sep 10, 2026

1 months ago

LongCat-2.5

Nov 1, 2026

4 days ago

1mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is available from Fireworks, DeepInfra, Novita. LongCat-2.5 is available from Meituan.

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash

fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.22/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.66/1M
deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M

LongCat-2.5

meituan logo
Meituan
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and LongCat-2.5 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash
✓ Preferred
LongCat-2.5
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash vs LongCat-2.5.

Which is better, DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or LongCat-2.5?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and LongCat-2.5 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 49.5 and 50.0. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is made by DeepSeek and LongCat-2.5 is made by Meituan. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash compare to LongCat-2.5 in benchmarks?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash scores CodeForces: 100.0%, GPQA: 90.9%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 90.6%, BabyVision: 89.6%, CyberGym: 88.1%. LongCat-2.5 scores MathVision: 96.5%, BrowseComp: 91.9%, CharXiv-R: 90.2%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 88.4%, Video-MME: 85.2%.

Is DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash cheaper than LongCat-2.5?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is 1.4x cheaper for input tokens. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash costs $0.22/M input and $0.66/M output via fireworks. LongCat-2.5 costs $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output via meituan.

What are the context window sizes for DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and LongCat-2.5?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash supports 1.0M tokens and LongCat-2.5 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and LongCat-2.5?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (49.5 vs 50.0), context window (1.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.22 vs $0.30/M), licensing (MIT vs Unknown). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and LongCat-2.5?

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash is developed by DeepSeek and LongCat-2.5 is developed by Meituan.