The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Gemma 4 26B-A4B vs Qwen3.8 Flash

Qwen3.8 Flash leads the LLM Stats Score 49.5 to 29.6. Gemma 4 26B-A4B is 1.2x cheaper per token.

Google · Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Qwen3.8 Flash leads the overall LLM Stats Score 49.5 to 29.6, ranking #18 overall.

In the 4 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Qwen3.8 Flash wins 4; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Gemma 4 26B-A4B is roughly 1.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Qwen3.8 Flash also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Gemma 4 26B-A4B

  • cost matters — it's about 1.2x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Qwen3.8 Flash

  • overall performance matters — it scores 49.5 and ranks #18 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and agents — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 4 of 4 exact shared results
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Aug 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
29.6
#115
49.5
#18
29.5
#110
49.2
#17
12.7
#91
35.3
#17
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 4
4 of 4
Input price
$0.13 / M
$0.15 / M
Output price
$0.40 / M
$0.47 / M
Context window
262,144
1,000,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

3 shared
Index
Gemma 4 26B-A4B
Qwen3.8 Flash
25.0#107
32.5#56
14.2#88
33.9#14
18.1#70
35.8#9
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for Gemma 4 26B-A4B · 22 for Qwen3.8 Flash

4 shared

Gemma 4 26B-A4B outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Qwen3.8 Flash is better at 4 benchmarks (GPQA, Humanity's Last Exam, LiveCodeBench v6, MathVision).

Qwen3.8 Flash significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Wed Sep 02 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Gemma 4 26B-A4B costs less

For input processing, Gemma 4 26B-A4B ($0.13/1M tokens) is 1.2x cheaper than Qwen3.8 Flash ($0.15/1M tokens).

For output processing, Gemma 4 26B-A4B ($0.40/1M tokens) is 1.2x cheaper than Qwen3.8 Flash ($0.47/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Qwen3.8 Flash is more expensive than Gemma 4 26B-A4B.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Wed Sep 02 2026 • llm-stats.com
Google
Gemma 4 26B-A4B
Input tokens$0.13
Output tokens$0.40
Best providerNovita
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Flash
Input tokens$0.15
Output tokens$0.47
Best providerNovita
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

99.8B diff

Qwen3.8 Flash has 99.8B more parameters than Gemma 4 26B-A4B, making it 396.0% larger.

Google
Gemma 4 26B-A4B
25.2Bparameters
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Flash
125.0Bparameters
25.2B
Gemma 4 26B-A4B
125.0B
Qwen3.8 Flash

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Qwen3.8 Flash accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to Gemma 4 26B-A4B's 262,144 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 131,072 tokens.

Google
Gemma 4 26B-A4B
Input262,144 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Flash
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Wed Sep 02 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Gemma 4 26B-A4B and Qwen3.8 Flash support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Gemma 4 26B-A4B

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Qwen3.8 Flash

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Gemma 4 26B-A4B is licensed under Apache 2.0, while Qwen3.8 Flash uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Gemma 4 26B-A4B

Apache 2.0

Open weights

Qwen3.8 Flash

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Gemma 4 26B-A4B was released on 2026-04-02, while Qwen3.8 Flash was released on 2026-08-26.

Qwen3.8 Flash is 5 months newer than Gemma 4 26B-A4B.

Gemma 4 26B-A4B

Apr 2, 2026

5 months ago

Qwen3.8 Flash

Aug 26, 2026

1 weeks ago

4mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Gemma 4 26B-A4B has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2025-01-01, while Qwen3.8 Flash's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm Gemma 4 26B-A4B's training data extends to 2025-01-01, but cannot make a direct comparison without Qwen3.8 Flash's cutoff date.

Gemma 4 26B-A4B

Jan 2025

Qwen3.8 Flash

Provider Availability

Gemma 4 26B-A4B is available from Novita. Qwen3.8 Flash is available from Novita.

Gemma 4 26B-A4B

novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.13/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.40/1M

Qwen3.8 Flash

novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.47/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Gemma 4 26B-A4B and Qwen3.8 Flash side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Gemma 4 26B-A4B
✓ Preferred
Qwen3.8 Flash
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Gemma 4 26B-A4B vs Qwen3.8 Flash.

Which is better, Gemma 4 26B-A4B or Qwen3.8 Flash?

Qwen3.8 Flash leads the LLM Stats Score 49.5 to 29.6. Gemma 4 26B-A4B is made by Google and Qwen3.8 Flash is made by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Gemma 4 26B-A4B compare to Qwen3.8 Flash in benchmarks?

Gemma 4 26B-A4B scores AIME 2026: 88.3%, MMMLU: 86.3%, t2-bench: 85.5%, MMLU-Pro: 82.6%, MathVision: 82.4%. Qwen3.8 Flash scores MathVision: 95.7%, LiveCodeBench v6: 91.9%, GPQA: 91.7%, CharXiv-R: 90.6%, RealWorldQA: 88.5%.

Is Gemma 4 26B-A4B cheaper than Qwen3.8 Flash?

Gemma 4 26B-A4B is 1.2x cheaper for input tokens. Gemma 4 26B-A4B costs $0.13/M input and $0.40/M output via novita. Qwen3.8 Flash costs $0.15/M input and $0.47/M output via novita.

What are the context window sizes for Gemma 4 26B-A4B and Qwen3.8 Flash?

Gemma 4 26B-A4B supports 262K tokens and Qwen3.8 Flash supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Gemma 4 26B-A4B and Qwen3.8 Flash?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (29.6 vs 49.5), context window (262K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.13 vs $0.15/M), licensing (Apache 2.0 vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Gemma 4 26B-A4B and Qwen3.8 Flash?

Gemma 4 26B-A4B is developed by Google and Qwen3.8 Flash is developed by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team.