The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GLM-4.5V vs Muse Spark Open

Comparing GLM-4.5V and Muse Spark Open across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Zhipu AI · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GLM-4.5V and Muse Spark Open trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, GLM-4.5V is roughly 2.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Spark Open also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GLM-4.5V

  • cost matters — it's about 2.1x cheaper per token

Choose Muse Spark Open

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.55 / M
$1.25 / M
Output price
$2.19 / M
$4.25 / M
Context window
131,072
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

0 reported for GLM-4.5V · 17 for Muse Spark Open

No common benchmarks found

GLM-4.5V and Muse Spark Opendon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GLM-4.5V costs less

For input processing, GLM-4.5V ($0.55/1M tokens) is 2.3x cheaper than Muse Spark Open ($1.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, GLM-4.5V ($2.19/1M tokens) is 1.9x cheaper than Muse Spark Open ($4.25/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Spark Open is more expensive than GLM-4.5V.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Tue Oct 20 2026 • llm-stats.com
Zhipu AI
GLM-4.5V
Input tokens$0.55
Output tokens$2.19
Best providerFireworks
Meta
Muse Spark Open
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$4.25
Best providerTogether
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

708.0B diff

Muse Spark Open has 708.0B more parameters than GLM-4.5V, making it 655.6% larger.

Zhipu AI
GLM-4.5V
108.0Bparameters
Meta
Muse Spark Open
816.0Bparameters
108.0B
GLM-4.5V
816.0B
Muse Spark Open

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Spark Open accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to GLM-4.5V's 131,072 tokens. Muse Spark Open can generate longer responses up to 1,048,576 tokens, while GLM-4.5V is limited to 131,072 tokens.

Zhipu AI
GLM-4.5V
Input131,072 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Meta
Muse Spark Open
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Tue Oct 20 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GLM-4.5V and Muse Spark Open support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GLM-4.5V

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Spark Open

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

GLM-4.5V is licensed under MIT, while Muse Spark Open uses Muse Model License.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

GLM-4.5V

MIT

Open weights

Muse Spark Open

Muse Model License

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GLM-4.5V was released on 2025-08-11, while Muse Spark Open was released on 2026-10-15.

Muse Spark Open is 14 months newer than GLM-4.5V.

GLM-4.5V

Aug 11, 2025

1.2 years ago

Muse Spark Open

Oct 15, 2026

4 days ago

1.2yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

GLM-4.5V is available from Fireworks, Novita. Muse Spark Open is available from Together.

GLM-4.5V

fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.55/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.19/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.60/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.20/1M

Muse Spark Open

together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $4.25/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GLM-4.5V and Muse Spark Open side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GLM-4.5V
✓ Preferred
Muse Spark Open
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GLM-4.5V vs Muse Spark Open.

Which is better, GLM-4.5V or Muse Spark Open?

GLM-4.5V (Zhipu AI) and Muse Spark Open (Meta) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does GLM-4.5V compare to Muse Spark Open in benchmarks?

Muse Spark Open scores MCP Atlas: 89.2%, GPQA: 89.0%, OSWorld-Verified: 80.4%, BabyVision: 80.2%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 76.4%.

Is GLM-4.5V cheaper than Muse Spark Open?

GLM-4.5V is 2.3x cheaper for input tokens. GLM-4.5V costs $0.55/M input and $2.19/M output via fireworks. Muse Spark Open costs $1.25/M input and $4.25/M output via together.

What are the context window sizes for GLM-4.5V and Muse Spark Open?

GLM-4.5V supports 131K tokens and Muse Spark Open supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GLM-4.5V and Muse Spark Open?

Key differences include context window (131K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.55 vs $1.25/M), licensing (MIT vs Muse Model License). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GLM-4.5V and Muse Spark Open?

GLM-4.5V is developed by Zhipu AI and Muse Spark Open is developed by Meta.