The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GLM-4.7-Flash vs Mercury 3

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 23.0. GLM-4.7-Flash is 1.1x cheaper per token.

Zhipu AI · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mercury 3 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 23.0, ranking #98 overall.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Mercury 3 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, GLM-4.7-Flash is roughly 1.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GLM-4.7-Flash

  • cost matters — it's about 1.1x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Mercury 3

  • overall performance matters — it scores 36.1 and ranks #98 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
23.0
#201
36.1
#98
23.0
#189
34.8
#103
3.7
#237
21.5
#105
4.1
#180
19.4
#84
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 1
1 of 1
Input price
$0.07 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$0.40 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
128,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

6 reported for GLM-4.7-Flash · 12 for Mercury 3

1 shared

GLM-4.7-Flash outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Mercury 3 is better at 1 benchmark (GPQA).

Mercury 3 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GLM-4.7-Flash costs less

For input processing, GLM-4.7-Flash ($0.07/1M tokens) is 1.4x cheaper than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, GLM-4.7-Flash ($0.40/1M tokens) is 1.1x more expensive than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Mercury 3 is more expensive than GLM-4.7-Flash.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Zhipu AI
GLM-4.7-Flash
Input tokens$0.07
Output tokens$0.40
Best providerUnknown Organization
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to GLM-4.7-Flash's 128,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while GLM-4.7-Flash is limited to 16,384 tokens.

Zhipu AI
GLM-4.7-Flash
Input128,000 tokens
Output16,384 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

GLM-4.7-Flash is licensed under MIT, while Mercury 3 uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

GLM-4.7-Flash

MIT

Open weights

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GLM-4.7-Flash was released on 2026-01-19, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 9 months newer than GLM-4.7-Flash.

GLM-4.7-Flash

Jan 19, 2026

9 months ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

3 days ago

9mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

GLM-4.7-Flash is available from ZAI. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

GLM-4.7-Flash

z logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.07/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.40/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GLM-4.7-Flash and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GLM-4.7-Flash
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GLM-4.7-Flash vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, GLM-4.7-Flash or Mercury 3?

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 23.0. GLM-4.7-Flash is made by Zhipu AI and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GLM-4.7-Flash compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

GLM-4.7-Flash scores AIME 2025: 91.6%, Tau-bench: 79.5%, GPQA: 75.2%, SWE-Bench Verified: 59.2%, BrowseComp: 42.8%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is GLM-4.7-Flash cheaper than Mercury 3?

GLM-4.7-Flash is 1.4x cheaper for input tokens. GLM-4.7-Flash costs $0.07/M input and $0.40/M output via z. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for GLM-4.7-Flash and Mercury 3?

GLM-4.7-Flash supports 128K tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GLM-4.7-Flash and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (23.0 vs 36.1), context window (128K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.07 vs $0.10/M), licensing (MIT vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GLM-4.7-Flash and Mercury 3?

GLM-4.7-Flash is developed by Zhipu AI and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.