The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GLM-5 vs Muse Wonder

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 37.0. GLM-5 is 5.2x cheaper per token.

Zhipu AI · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Muse Wonder leads the overall LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 37.0, ranking #29 overall.

On price, GLM-5 is roughly 5.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Wonder also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GLM-5

  • cost matters — it's about 5.2x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Muse Wonder

  • overall performance matters — it scores 47.9 and ranks #29 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes coding and agents — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
37.0
#84
47.9
#29
37.3
#79
33.1
#108
25.7
#78
38.9
#18
19.5
#78
34.1
#24
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$1.00 / M
$4.00 / M
Output price
$3.20 / M
$20.00 / M
Context window
200,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

5 reported for GLM-5 · 16 for Muse Wonder

No common benchmarks found

GLM-5 and Muse Wonderdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GLM-5 costs less

For input processing, GLM-5 ($1.00/1M tokens) is 4.0x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($4.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, GLM-5 ($3.20/1M tokens) is 6.3x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($20.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Wonder is more expensive than GLM-5.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Wed Oct 14 2026 • llm-stats.com
Zhipu AI
GLM-5
Input tokens$1.00
Output tokens$3.20
Best providerFriendliAI
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerMeta
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to GLM-5's 200,000 tokens. Only GLM-5 specifies output context (128,000 tokens).

Zhipu AI
GLM-5
Input200,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output- tokens
Wed Oct 14 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Muse Wonder supports multimodal inputs, whereas GLM-5 does not.

Muse Wonder can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

GLM-5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Wonder

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

GLM-5 is licensed under MIT, while Muse Wonder uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

GLM-5

MIT

Open weights

Muse Wonder

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GLM-5 was released on 2026-02-11, while Muse Wonder was released on 2026-10-12.

Muse Wonder is 8 months newer than GLM-5.

GLM-5

Feb 11, 2026

8 months ago

Muse Wonder

Oct 12, 2026

-1 days ago

8mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

GLM-5 is available from FriendliAI, ZAI. Muse Wonder is available from Meta Model API.

GLM-5

friendli logo
FriendliAI
Input Price:Input: $1.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.20/1M
z logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $1.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.20/1M

Muse Wonder

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GLM-5 and Muse Wonder side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GLM-5
✓ Preferred
Muse Wonder
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GLM-5 vs Muse Wonder.

Which is better, GLM-5 or Muse Wonder?

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 37.0. GLM-5 is made by Zhipu AI and Muse Wonder is made by Meta. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GLM-5 compare to Muse Wonder in benchmarks?

GLM-5 scores t2-bench: 89.7%, SWE-Bench Verified: 77.8%, BrowseComp: 75.9%, MCP Atlas: 67.8%, Terminal-Bench 2.0: 56.2%. Muse Wonder scores MemoryBench: 85.6%, DeepSWE 1.1: 78.8%, OSWorld 2.1 (partial): 72.6%, JobBench: 70.5%, HealthBench Professional: 60.5%.

Is GLM-5 cheaper than Muse Wonder?

GLM-5 is 4.0x cheaper for input tokens. GLM-5 costs $1.00/M input and $3.20/M output via friendli. Muse Wonder costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via meta.

What are the context window sizes for GLM-5 and Muse Wonder?

GLM-5 supports 200K tokens and Muse Wonder supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GLM-5 and Muse Wonder?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (37.0 vs 47.9), context window (200K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($1.00 vs $4.00/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (MIT vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GLM-5 and Muse Wonder?

GLM-5 is developed by Zhipu AI and Muse Wonder is developed by Meta.