The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-4 vs GPT-6.1 Terra

GPT-6.1 Terra leads the LLM Stats Score 47.5 to 2.6. GPT-6.1 Terra is 18.8x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-6.1 Terra leads the overall LLM Stats Score 47.5 to 2.6, ranking #36 overall.

On price, GPT-6.1 Terra is roughly 18.8x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

GPT-6.1 Terra also accepts a larger context window (1,050,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-4

  • you want predictable pricing at $30.00/M input and $60.00/M output

Choose GPT-6.1 Terra

  • overall performance matters — it scores 47.5 and ranks #36 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 18.8x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,050,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
2.6
#346
47.5
#36
2.6
#338
49.0
#19
-5.3
#294
37.1
#30
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$30.00 / M
$1.00 / M
Output price
$60.00 / M
$5.00 / M
Context window
32,768
1,050,000

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for GPT-4 · 8 for GPT-6.1 Terra

No common benchmarks found

GPT-4 and GPT-6.1 Terradon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GPT-6.1 Terra costs less

For input processing, GPT-4 ($30.00/1M tokens) is 30.0x more expensive than GPT-6.1 Terra ($1.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-4 ($60.00/1M tokens) is 12.0x more expensive than GPT-6.1 Terra ($5.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-4 is more expensive than GPT-6.1 Terra.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-4
Input tokens$30.00
Output tokens$60.00
Best providerAzure
OpenAI
GPT-6.1 Terra
Input tokens$1.00
Output tokens$5.00
Best providerOpenAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

GPT-6.1 Terra accepts 1,050,000 input tokens compared to GPT-4's 32,768 tokens. GPT-6.1 Terra can generate longer responses up to 128,000 tokens, while GPT-4 is limited to 32,768 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-4
Input32,768 tokens
Output32,768 tokens
OpenAI
GPT-6.1 Terra
Input1,050,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-4 and GPT-6.1 Terra support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

GPT-6.1 Terra

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-4

Proprietary

Closed source

GPT-6.1 Terra

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-4 was released on 2023-06-13, while GPT-6.1 Terra was released on 2026-10-26.

GPT-6.1 Terra is 41 months newer than GPT-4.

GPT-4

Jun 13, 2023

3.4 years ago

GPT-6.1 Terra

Oct 26, 2026

1 days ago

3.4yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-4 has a knowledge cutoff of 2022-12-31, while GPT-6.1 Terra has a cutoff of 2026-06-01.

GPT-6.1 Terra has more recent training data (up to 2026-06-01), making it potentially better informed about events through that date compared to GPT-4 (2022-12-31).

GPT-4

Dec 2022

GPT-6.1 Terra

Jun 2026

3.5 yr newer

Provider Availability

GPT-4 is available from Azure, OpenAI. GPT-6.1 Terra is available from OpenAI.

GPT-4

azure logo
Azure
Input Price:Input: $30.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $60.00/1M
openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $30.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $60.00/1M

GPT-6.1 Terra

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $5.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-4 and GPT-6.1 Terra side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-4
✓ Preferred
GPT-6.1 Terra
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-4 vs GPT-6.1 Terra.

Which is better, GPT-4 or GPT-6.1 Terra?

GPT-6.1 Terra leads the LLM Stats Score 47.5 to 2.6. GPT-4 is made by OpenAI and GPT-6.1 Terra is made by OpenAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-4 compare to GPT-6.1 Terra in benchmarks?

GPT-4 scores AI2 Reasoning Challenge (ARC): 96.3%, HellaSwag: 95.3%, Uniform Bar Exam: 90.0%, SAT Math: 89.0%, LSAT: 88.0%. GPT-6.1 Terra scores HealthBench Consensus: 95.1%, HealthBench Professional: 62.7%, Agents' Last Exam: 60.0%, Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1: 58.3%, MentalHealthBench: 55.5%.

Is GPT-4 cheaper than GPT-6.1 Terra?

GPT-6.1 Terra is 30.0x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-4 costs $30.00/M input and $60.00/M output via azure. GPT-6.1 Terra costs $1.00/M input and $5.00/M output via openai.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-4 and GPT-6.1 Terra?

GPT-4 supports 33K tokens and GPT-6.1 Terra supports 1.1M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-4 and GPT-6.1 Terra?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (2.6 vs 47.5), context window (33K vs 1.1M), input pricing ($30.00 vs $1.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.