The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-4 vs Particle-1

Particle-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 31.9 to 2.6. Particle-1 is 85.7x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Particle-1 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 31.9 to 2.6, ranking #133 overall.

The models split the 2 individual benchmarks reported for both models evenly.

On price, Particle-1 is roughly 85.7x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Particle-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-4

  • you want predictable pricing at $30.00/M input and $60.00/M output

Choose Particle-1

  • overall performance matters — it scores 31.9 and ranks #133 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 85.7x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
2.6
#346
31.9
#133
2.6
#338
31.2
#135
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
1 of 2
1 of 2
Input price
$30.00 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$60.00 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
32,768
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for GPT-4 · 3 for Particle-1

2 shared

GPT-4 outperforms in 1 benchmarks (MMLU), while Particle-1 is better at 1 benchmark (GPQA).

Both models are evenly matched across the benchmarks.

Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Particle-1 costs less

For input processing, GPT-4 ($30.00/1M tokens) is 120.0x more expensive than Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-4 ($60.00/1M tokens) is 60.0x more expensive than Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-4 is more expensive than Particle-1.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-4
Input tokens$30.00
Output tokens$60.00
Best providerAzure
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Particle-1 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to GPT-4's 32,768 tokens. Particle-1 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while GPT-4 is limited to 32,768 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-4
Input32,768 tokens
Output32,768 tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-4 and Particle-1 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-4

Proprietary

Closed source

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-4 was released on 2023-06-13, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 41 months newer than GPT-4.

GPT-4

Jun 13, 2023

3.4 years ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

-1 days ago

3.4yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-4 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2022-12-31, while Particle-1's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm GPT-4's training data extends to 2022-12-31, but cannot make a direct comparison without Particle-1's cutoff date.

GPT-4

Dec 2022

Particle-1

—

Provider Availability

GPT-4 is available from Azure, OpenAI. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

GPT-4

azure logo
Azure
Input Price:Input: $30.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $60.00/1M
openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $30.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $60.00/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-4 and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-4
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-4 vs Particle-1.

Which is better, GPT-4 or Particle-1?

Particle-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 31.9 to 2.6. GPT-4 is made by OpenAI and Particle-1 is made by Particle AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-4 compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

GPT-4 scores AI2 Reasoning Challenge (ARC): 96.3%, HellaSwag: 95.3%, Uniform Bar Exam: 90.0%, SAT Math: 89.0%, LSAT: 88.0%. Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is GPT-4 cheaper than Particle-1?

Particle-1 is 120.0x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-4 costs $30.00/M input and $60.00/M output via azure. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-4 and Particle-1?

GPT-4 supports 33K tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-4 and Particle-1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (2.6 vs 31.9), context window (33K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($30.00 vs $0.25/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT-4 and Particle-1?

GPT-4 is developed by OpenAI and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.