The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-4 vs Muse Wonder

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 3.0. Muse Wonder is 4.7x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Muse Wonder leads the overall LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 3.0, ranking #29 overall.

On price, Muse Wonder is roughly 4.7x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Wonder also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-4

  • you want predictable pricing at $30.00/M input and $60.00/M output

Choose Muse Wonder

  • overall performance matters — it scores 47.9 and ranks #29 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 4.7x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
3.0
#326
47.9
#29
3.0
#318
33.1
#109
-5.2
#275
38.9
#18
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$30.00 / M
$4.00 / M
Output price
$60.00 / M
$20.00 / M
Context window
32,768
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for GPT-4 · 16 for Muse Wonder

No common benchmarks found

GPT-4 and Muse Wonderdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Muse Wonder costs less

For input processing, GPT-4 ($30.00/1M tokens) is 7.5x more expensive than Muse Wonder ($4.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-4 ($60.00/1M tokens) is 3.0x more expensive than Muse Wonder ($20.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-4 is more expensive than Muse Wonder.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Tue Oct 13 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-4
Input tokens$30.00
Output tokens$60.00
Best providerAzure
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerMeta
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to GPT-4's 32,768 tokens. Only GPT-4 specifies output context (32,768 tokens).

OpenAI
GPT-4
Input32,768 tokens
Output32,768 tokens
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output- tokens
Tue Oct 13 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-4 and Muse Wonder support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Wonder

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-4

Proprietary

Closed source

Muse Wonder

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-4 was released on 2023-06-13, while Muse Wonder was released on 2026-10-12.

Muse Wonder is 41 months newer than GPT-4.

GPT-4

Jun 13, 2023

3.3 years ago

Muse Wonder

Oct 12, 2026

0 days ago

3.3yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-4 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2022-12-31, while Muse Wonder's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm GPT-4's training data extends to 2022-12-31, but cannot make a direct comparison without Muse Wonder's cutoff date.

GPT-4

Dec 2022

Muse Wonder

—

Provider Availability

GPT-4 is available from Azure, OpenAI. Muse Wonder is available from Meta Model API.

GPT-4

azure logo
Azure
Input Price:Input: $30.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $60.00/1M
openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $30.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $60.00/1M

Muse Wonder

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-4 and Muse Wonder side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-4
✓ Preferred
Muse Wonder
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-4 vs Muse Wonder.

Which is better, GPT-4 or Muse Wonder?

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 3.0. GPT-4 is made by OpenAI and Muse Wonder is made by Meta. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-4 compare to Muse Wonder in benchmarks?

GPT-4 scores AI2 Reasoning Challenge (ARC): 96.3%, HellaSwag: 95.3%, Uniform Bar Exam: 90.0%, SAT Math: 89.0%, LSAT: 88.0%. Muse Wonder scores MemoryBench: 85.6%, DeepSWE 1.1: 78.8%, OSWorld 2.1 (partial): 72.6%, JobBench: 70.5%, HealthBench Professional: 60.5%.

Is GPT-4 cheaper than Muse Wonder?

Muse Wonder is 7.5x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-4 costs $30.00/M input and $60.00/M output via azure. Muse Wonder costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via meta.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-4 and Muse Wonder?

GPT-4 supports 33K tokens and Muse Wonder supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-4 and Muse Wonder?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (3.0 vs 47.9), context window (33K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($30.00 vs $4.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT-4 and Muse Wonder?

GPT-4 is developed by OpenAI and Muse Wonder is developed by Meta.