The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5 vs Muse Wonder

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 33.7. GPT-5 is 2.3x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Muse Wonder leads the overall LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 33.7, ranking #29 overall.

On price, GPT-5 is roughly 2.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Wonder also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5

  • cost matters — it's about 2.3x cheaper per token

Choose Muse Wonder

  • overall performance matters — it scores 47.9 and ranks #29 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes coding and agents — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
33.7
#111
47.9
#29
34.1
#101
33.1
#108
26.2
#77
38.9
#18
9.3
#141
34.1
#24
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$1.25 / M
$4.00 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$20.00 / M
Context window
400,000
1,048,576

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

2 shared
Index
GPT-5
Muse Wonder
20.7#76
25.4#53
27.4#45
25.4#52
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

34 reported for GPT-5 · 16 for Muse Wonder

No common benchmarks found

GPT-5 and Muse Wonderdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GPT-5 costs less

For input processing, GPT-5 ($1.25/1M tokens) is 3.2x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($4.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5 ($10.00/1M tokens) is 2.0x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($20.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Wonder is more expensive than GPT-5.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Tue Oct 13 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerOpenAI
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerMeta
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to GPT-5's 400,000 tokens. Only GPT-5 specifies output context (128,000 tokens).

OpenAI
GPT-5
Input400,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output- tokens
Tue Oct 13 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-5 and Muse Wonder support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Wonder

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-5

Proprietary

Closed source

Muse Wonder

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-5 was released on 2025-08-07, while Muse Wonder was released on 2026-10-12.

Muse Wonder is 14 months newer than GPT-5.

GPT-5

Aug 7, 2025

1.2 years ago

Muse Wonder

Oct 12, 2026

-1 days ago

1.2yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-5 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2024-09-30, while Muse Wonder's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm GPT-5's training data extends to 2024-09-30, but cannot make a direct comparison without Muse Wonder's cutoff date.

GPT-5

Sep 2024

Muse Wonder

—

Provider Availability

GPT-5 is available from OpenAI. Muse Wonder is available from Meta Model API.

GPT-5

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

Muse Wonder

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5 and Muse Wonder side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5
✓ Preferred
Muse Wonder
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5 vs Muse Wonder.

Which is better, GPT-5 or Muse Wonder?

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 33.7. GPT-5 is made by OpenAI and Muse Wonder is made by Meta. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5 compare to Muse Wonder in benchmarks?

GPT-5 scores SWE-Lancer (IC-Diamond subset): 100.0%, COLLIE: 99.0%, Tau2 Telecom: 96.7%, OpenAI-MRCR: 2 needle 128k: 95.2%, AIME 2025: 94.6%. Muse Wonder scores MemoryBench: 85.6%, DeepSWE 1.1: 78.8%, OSWorld 2.1 (partial): 72.6%, JobBench: 70.5%, HealthBench Professional: 60.5%.

Is GPT-5 cheaper than Muse Wonder?

GPT-5 is 3.2x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-5 costs $1.25/M input and $10.00/M output via openai. Muse Wonder costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via meta.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5 and Muse Wonder?

GPT-5 supports 400K tokens and Muse Wonder supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5 and Muse Wonder?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (33.7 vs 47.9), context window (400K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($1.25 vs $4.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT-5 and Muse Wonder?

GPT-5 is developed by OpenAI and Muse Wonder is developed by Meta.