The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5 nano vs Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 leads the LLM Stats Score 45.8 to 18.9. GPT-5 nano is 7.5x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · Mistral AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mistral Large 4 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 45.8 to 18.9, ranking #39 overall.

On price, GPT-5 nano is roughly 7.5x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mistral Large 4 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5 nano

  • cost matters — it's about 7.5x cheaper per token

Choose Mistral Large 4

  • overall performance matters — it scores 45.8 and ranks #39 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
18.9
#231
45.8
#39
18.3
#232
43.9
#48
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.05 / M
$0.68 / M
Output price
$0.40 / M
$2.09 / M
Context window
400,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

5 reported for GPT-5 nano · 18 for Mistral Large 4

No common benchmarks found

GPT-5 nano and Mistral Large 4don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GPT-5 nano costs less

For input processing, GPT-5 nano ($0.05/1M tokens) is 13.6x cheaper than Mistral Large 4 ($0.68/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5 nano ($0.40/1M tokens) is 5.2x cheaper than Mistral Large 4 ($2.09/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Mistral Large 4 is more expensive than GPT-5 nano.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5 nano
Input tokens$0.05
Output tokens$0.40
Best providerOpenAI
Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input tokens$0.68
Output tokens$2.09
Best providerMistral
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mistral Large 4 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to GPT-5 nano's 400,000 tokens. Only GPT-5 nano specifies output context (128,000 tokens).

OpenAI
GPT-5 nano
Input400,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-5 nano and Mistral Large 4 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-5 nano

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mistral Large 4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-5 nano

Proprietary

Closed source

Mistral Large 4

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-5 nano was released on 2025-08-07, while Mistral Large 4 was released on 2026-10-06.

Mistral Large 4 is 14 months newer than GPT-5 nano.

GPT-5 nano

Aug 7, 2025

1.2 years ago

Mistral Large 4

Oct 6, 2026

1 weeks ago

1.2yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-5 nano has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2024-05-30, while Mistral Large 4's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm GPT-5 nano's training data extends to 2024-05-30, but cannot make a direct comparison without Mistral Large 4's cutoff date.

GPT-5 nano

May 2024

Mistral Large 4

—

Provider Availability

GPT-5 nano is available from OpenAI. Mistral Large 4 is available from Mistral AI.

GPT-5 nano

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $0.05/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.40/1M

Mistral Large 4

mistral logo
Mistral
Input Price:Input: $0.68/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.09/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5 nano and Mistral Large 4 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5 nano
✓ Preferred
Mistral Large 4
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5 nano vs Mistral Large 4.

Which is better, GPT-5 nano or Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 leads the LLM Stats Score 45.8 to 18.9. GPT-5 nano is made by OpenAI and Mistral Large 4 is made by Mistral AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5 nano compare to Mistral Large 4 in benchmarks?

GPT-5 nano scores AIME 2025: 85.2%, HMMT 2025: 75.6%, GPQA: 71.2%, FrontierMath: 9.6%, Humanity's Last Exam: 8.7%. Mistral Large 4 scores B3 AI Security Benchmark: 93.3%, CyBench: 93.0%, SciCode: 91.8%, KORABench: 84.5%, CyberGym: 82.0%.

Is GPT-5 nano cheaper than Mistral Large 4?

GPT-5 nano is 13.6x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-5 nano costs $0.05/M input and $0.40/M output via openai. Mistral Large 4 costs $0.68/M input and $2.09/M output via mistral.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5 nano and Mistral Large 4?

GPT-5 nano supports 400K tokens and Mistral Large 4 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5 nano and Mistral Large 4?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (18.9 vs 45.8), context window (400K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.05 vs $0.68/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT-5 nano and Mistral Large 4?

GPT-5 nano is developed by OpenAI and Mistral Large 4 is developed by Mistral AI.