The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5.1 Codex vs Muse Wonder

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 29.4. GPT-5.1 Codex is 2.3x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Muse Wonder leads the overall LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 29.4, ranking #29 overall.

On price, GPT-5.1 Codex is roughly 2.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Wonder also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5.1 Codex

  • cost matters — it's about 2.3x cheaper per token

Choose Muse Wonder

  • overall performance matters — it scores 47.9 and ranks #29 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes coding and agents — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
29.4
#143
47.9
#29
29.6
#136
33.1
#109
20.8
#105
38.9
#18
10.4
#128
34.1
#24
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$1.25 / M
$4.00 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$20.00 / M
Context window
400,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

3 reported for GPT-5.1 Codex · 16 for Muse Wonder

No common benchmarks found

GPT-5.1 Codex and Muse Wonderdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GPT-5.1 Codex costs less

For input processing, GPT-5.1 Codex ($1.25/1M tokens) is 3.2x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($4.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5.1 Codex ($10.00/1M tokens) is 2.0x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($20.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Wonder is more expensive than GPT-5.1 Codex.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Tue Oct 13 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5.1 Codex
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerOpenAI
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerMeta
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to GPT-5.1 Codex's 400,000 tokens. Only GPT-5.1 Codex specifies output context (128,000 tokens).

OpenAI
GPT-5.1 Codex
Input400,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output- tokens
Tue Oct 13 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-5.1 Codex and Muse Wonder support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-5.1 Codex

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Wonder

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-5.1 Codex

Proprietary

Closed source

Muse Wonder

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-5.1 Codex was released on 2025-11-19, while Muse Wonder was released on 2026-10-12.

Muse Wonder is 11 months newer than GPT-5.1 Codex.

GPT-5.1 Codex

Nov 19, 2025

10 months ago

Muse Wonder

Oct 12, 2026

0 days ago

10mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-5.1 Codex has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2024-09-30, while Muse Wonder's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm GPT-5.1 Codex's training data extends to 2024-09-30, but cannot make a direct comparison without Muse Wonder's cutoff date.

GPT-5.1 Codex

Sep 2024

Muse Wonder

—

Provider Availability

GPT-5.1 Codex is available from OpenAI. Muse Wonder is available from Meta Model API.

GPT-5.1 Codex

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

Muse Wonder

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5.1 Codex and Muse Wonder side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5.1 Codex
✓ Preferred
Muse Wonder
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5.1 Codex vs Muse Wonder.

Which is better, GPT-5.1 Codex or Muse Wonder?

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 29.4. GPT-5.1 Codex is made by OpenAI and Muse Wonder is made by Meta. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5.1 Codex compare to Muse Wonder in benchmarks?

GPT-5.1 Codex scores SWE-Bench Verified: 73.7%, SWE-Lancer: 66.3%, Terminal-Bench 2.0: 52.8%. Muse Wonder scores MemoryBench: 85.6%, DeepSWE 1.1: 78.8%, OSWorld 2.1 (partial): 72.6%, JobBench: 70.5%, HealthBench Professional: 60.5%.

Is GPT-5.1 Codex cheaper than Muse Wonder?

GPT-5.1 Codex is 3.2x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-5.1 Codex costs $1.25/M input and $10.00/M output via openai. Muse Wonder costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via meta.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5.1 Codex and Muse Wonder?

GPT-5.1 Codex supports 400K tokens and Muse Wonder supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5.1 Codex and Muse Wonder?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (29.4 vs 47.9), context window (400K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($1.25 vs $4.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT-5.1 Codex and Muse Wonder?

GPT-5.1 Codex is developed by OpenAI and Muse Wonder is developed by Meta.