The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-5.2 Pro vs Muse Wonder

GPT-5.2 Pro and Muse Wonder are closely matched at 42.9 and 47.9 on the LLM Stats Score. Muse Wonder is 7.2x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-5.2 Pro and Muse Wonder are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 42.9 and 47.9.

On price, Muse Wonder is roughly 7.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Wonder also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-5.2 Pro

  • you want predictable pricing at $21.00/M input and $168.00/M output

Choose Muse Wonder

  • cost matters — it's about 7.2x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
42.9
#52
47.9
#29
41.4
#55
33.1
#108
18.1
#83
34.1
#24
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$21.00 / M
$4.00 / M
Output price
$168.00 / M
$20.00 / M
Context window
400,000
1,048,576

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
GPT-5.2 Pro
Muse Wonder
23.7#62
25.4#52
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

7 reported for GPT-5.2 Pro · 16 for Muse Wonder

No common benchmarks found

GPT-5.2 Pro and Muse Wonderdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Muse Wonder costs less

For input processing, GPT-5.2 Pro ($21.00/1M tokens) is 5.3x more expensive than Muse Wonder ($4.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-5.2 Pro ($168.00/1M tokens) is 8.4x more expensive than Muse Wonder ($20.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-5.2 Pro is more expensive than Muse Wonder.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Wed Oct 14 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-5.2 Pro
Input tokens$21.00
Output tokens$168.00
Best providerOpenAI
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerMeta
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to GPT-5.2 Pro's 400,000 tokens. Only GPT-5.2 Pro specifies output context (128,000 tokens).

OpenAI
GPT-5.2 Pro
Input400,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output- tokens
Wed Oct 14 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-5.2 Pro and Muse Wonder support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-5.2 Pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Wonder

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-5.2 Pro

Proprietary

Closed source

Muse Wonder

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-5.2 Pro was released on 2025-12-11, while Muse Wonder was released on 2026-10-12.

Muse Wonder is 10 months newer than GPT-5.2 Pro.

GPT-5.2 Pro

Dec 11, 2025

10 months ago

Muse Wonder

Oct 12, 2026

-1 days ago

10mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

GPT-5.2 Pro is available from OpenAI. Muse Wonder is available from Meta Model API.

GPT-5.2 Pro

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $21.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $168.00/1M

Muse Wonder

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-5.2 Pro and Muse Wonder side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-5.2 Pro
✓ Preferred
Muse Wonder
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-5.2 Pro vs Muse Wonder.

Which is better, GPT-5.2 Pro or Muse Wonder?

GPT-5.2 Pro and Muse Wonder are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 42.9 and 47.9. GPT-5.2 Pro is made by OpenAI and Muse Wonder is made by Meta. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-5.2 Pro compare to Muse Wonder in benchmarks?

GPT-5.2 Pro scores AIME 2025: 100.0%, HMMT 2025: 100.0%, GPQA: 93.2%, ARC-AGI: 90.5%, BrowseComp: 77.9%. Muse Wonder scores MemoryBench: 85.6%, DeepSWE 1.1: 78.8%, OSWorld 2.1 (partial): 72.6%, JobBench: 70.5%, HealthBench Professional: 60.5%.

Is GPT-5.2 Pro cheaper than Muse Wonder?

Muse Wonder is 5.3x cheaper for input tokens. GPT-5.2 Pro costs $21.00/M input and $168.00/M output via openai. Muse Wonder costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via meta.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-5.2 Pro and Muse Wonder?

GPT-5.2 Pro supports 400K tokens and Muse Wonder supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-5.2 Pro and Muse Wonder?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (42.9 vs 47.9), context window (400K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($21.00 vs $4.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT-5.2 Pro and Muse Wonder?

GPT-5.2 Pro is developed by OpenAI and Muse Wonder is developed by Meta.