The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GPT-6 Luna vs Seed 2.0 Mini

GPT-6 Luna leads the LLM Stats Score 43.1 to 27.8. Seed 2.0 Mini is 1.1x cheaper per token.

OpenAI · ByteDance · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GPT-6 Luna leads the overall LLM Stats Score 43.1 to 27.8, ranking #55 overall.

On price, Seed 2.0 Mini is roughly 1.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

GPT-6 Luna also accepts a larger context window (1,050,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GPT-6 Luna

  • overall performance matters — it scores 43.1 and ranks #55 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,050,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

Choose Seed 2.0 Mini

  • cost matters — it's about 1.1x cheaper per token

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
43.1
#55
27.8
#159
39.9
#69
28.7
#148
28.6
#71
1.5
#254
30.1
#47
1.1
#195
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.10 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$0.50 / M
$0.40 / M
Context window
1,050,000
256,000

Individual benchmarks

5 reported for GPT-6 Luna · 83 for Seed 2.0 Mini

No common benchmarks found

GPT-6 Luna and Seed 2.0 Minidon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Seed 2.0 Mini costs less

For input processing, GPT-6 Luna ($0.10/1M tokens) costs the same as Seed 2.0 Mini ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, GPT-6 Luna ($0.50/1M tokens) is 1.3x more expensive than Seed 2.0 Mini ($0.40/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GPT-6 Luna is more expensive than Seed 2.0 Mini.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com
OpenAI
GPT-6 Luna
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerOpenAI
ByteDance
Seed 2.0 Mini
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.40
Best providerDeepinfra
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

GPT-6 Luna accepts 1,050,000 input tokens compared to Seed 2.0 Mini's 256,000 tokens. Seed 2.0 Mini can generate longer responses up to 256,000 tokens, while GPT-6 Luna is limited to 128,000 tokens.

OpenAI
GPT-6 Luna
Input1,050,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
ByteDance
Seed 2.0 Mini
Input256,000 tokens
Output256,000 tokens
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GPT-6 Luna and Seed 2.0 Mini support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GPT-6 Luna

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Seed 2.0 Mini

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

GPT-6 Luna

Proprietary

Closed source

Seed 2.0 Mini

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GPT-6 Luna was released on 2026-09-22, while Seed 2.0 Mini was released on 2026-02-17.

GPT-6 Luna is 7 months newer than Seed 2.0 Mini.

GPT-6 Luna

Sep 22, 2026

4 weeks ago

7mo newer
Seed 2.0 Mini

Feb 17, 2026

8 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

GPT-6 Luna has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-05-18, while Seed 2.0 Mini's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm GPT-6 Luna's training data extends to 2026-05-18, but cannot make a direct comparison without Seed 2.0 Mini's cutoff date.

GPT-6 Luna

May 2026

Seed 2.0 Mini

—

Provider Availability

GPT-6 Luna is available from OpenAI. Seed 2.0 Mini is available from DeepInfra.

GPT-6 Luna

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M

Seed 2.0 Mini

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.40/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GPT-6 Luna and Seed 2.0 Mini side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GPT-6 Luna
✓ Preferred
Seed 2.0 Mini
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GPT-6 Luna vs Seed 2.0 Mini.

Which is better, GPT-6 Luna or Seed 2.0 Mini?

GPT-6 Luna leads the LLM Stats Score 43.1 to 27.8. GPT-6 Luna is made by OpenAI and Seed 2.0 Mini is made by ByteDance. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does GPT-6 Luna compare to Seed 2.0 Mini in benchmarks?

GPT-6 Luna scores DeepSWE 1.1: 66.6%, OSWorld 2.0: 52.7%, Agents' Last Exam: 50.9%, FrontierCode 1.1: 42.4%, AutomationBench v1.0.6: 20.7%. Seed 2.0 Mini scores CountBench: 95.5%, VLMsAreBlind: 93.1%, Graphwalks parents <128k: 93.0%, CharXiv-D: 91.9%, LongFact Concepts: 91.4%.

Is GPT-6 Luna cheaper than Seed 2.0 Mini?

Both models cost $0.10 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for GPT-6 Luna and Seed 2.0 Mini?

GPT-6 Luna supports 1.1M tokens and Seed 2.0 Mini supports 256K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GPT-6 Luna and Seed 2.0 Mini?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (43.1 vs 27.8), context window (1.1M vs 256K). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GPT-6 Luna and Seed 2.0 Mini?

GPT-6 Luna is developed by OpenAI and Seed 2.0 Mini is developed by ByteDance.