The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Grok-2 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the LLM Stats Score 55.5 to 11.0. Grok-2 and Kimi K3.1 Pro cost the same.

xAI · Moonshot AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the overall LLM Stats Score 55.5 to 11.0, ranking #5 overall.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Kimi K3.1 Pro wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

Kimi K3.1 Pro also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Grok-2

  • you want predictable pricing at $2.00/M input and $10.00/M output

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

  • overall performance matters — it scores 55.5 and ranks #5 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
11.0
#294
55.5
#5
11.0
#290
54.3
#6
9.0
#204
42.7
#9
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 1
1 of 1
Input price
$2.00 / M
$2.00 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$10.00 / M
Context window
128,000
1,048,576

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

3 shared
Index
Grok-2
Kimi K3.1 Pro
18.2#198
38.6#26
7.3#167
40.5#4
10.5#135
40.8#2
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

8 reported for Grok-2 · 30 for Kimi K3.1 Pro

1 shared

Grok-2 outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Kimi K3.1 Pro is better at 1 benchmark (GPQA).

Kimi K3.1 Pro significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

For input processing, Grok-2 ($2.00/1M tokens) costs the same as Kimi K3.1 Pro ($2.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Grok-2 ($10.00/1M tokens) costs the same as Kimi K3.1 Pro ($10.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Grok-2 and Kimi K3.1 Pro cost the same.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com
xAI
Grok-2
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerxAI
Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Kimi K3.1 Pro accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Grok-2's 128,000 tokens. Kimi K3.1 Pro can generate longer responses up to 1,048,576 tokens, while Grok-2 is limited to 8,000 tokens.

xAI
Grok-2
Input128,000 tokens
Output8,000 tokens
Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Grok-2 and Kimi K3.1 Pro support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Grok-2

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Grok-2 was released on 2024-08-13, while Kimi K3.1 Pro was released on 2026-10-23.

Kimi K3.1 Pro is 27 months newer than Grok-2.

Grok-2

Aug 13, 2024

2.2 years ago

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Oct 23, 2026

2 days ago

2.2yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Grok-2 is available from xAI. Kimi K3.1 Pro is available from Moonshot AI.

Grok-2

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

Kimi K3.1 Pro

moonshot logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Grok-2 and Kimi K3.1 Pro side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Grok-2
✓ Preferred
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Grok-2 vs Kimi K3.1 Pro.

Which is better, Grok-2 or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the LLM Stats Score 55.5 to 11.0. Grok-2 is made by xAI and Kimi K3.1 Pro is made by Moonshot AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Grok-2 compare to Kimi K3.1 Pro in benchmarks?

Grok-2 scores DocVQA: 93.6%, HumanEval: 88.4%, MMLU: 87.5%, MATH: 76.1%, MMLU-Pro: 75.5%. Kimi K3.1 Pro scores BabyVision: 95.4%, GPQA: 94.2%, BenchCAD (with Python tool): 92.7%, BrowseComp: 92.1%, Chartography: 90.2%.

Is Grok-2 cheaper than Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Both models cost $2.00 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for Grok-2 and Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Grok-2 supports 128K tokens and Kimi K3.1 Pro supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Grok-2 and Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (11.0 vs 55.5), context window (128K vs 1.0M), licensing (Proprietary vs Unknown). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Grok-2 and Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Grok-2 is developed by xAI and Kimi K3.1 Pro is developed by Moonshot AI.