The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Particle-1

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the LLM Stats Score 55.5 to 31.9. Particle-1 is 9.1x cheaper per token.

Moonshot AI · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the overall LLM Stats Score 55.5 to 31.9, ranking #5 overall.

In the 2 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Kimi K3.1 Pro wins 2; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Particle-1 is roughly 9.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

  • overall performance matters — it scores 55.5 and ranks #5 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 2 of 2 exact shared results

Choose Particle-1

  • cost matters — it's about 9.1x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
55.5
#5
31.9
#133
54.3
#6
31.2
#135
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
2 of 2
0 of 2
Input price
$2.00 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
1,048,576
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

30 reported for Kimi K3.1 Pro · 3 for Particle-1

2 shared

Kimi K3.1 Pro outperforms in 2 benchmarks (BabyVision, GPQA), while Particle-1 is better at 0 benchmarks.

Kimi K3.1 Pro significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Particle-1 costs less

For input processing, Kimi K3.1 Pro ($2.00/1M tokens) is 8.0x more expensive than Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, Kimi K3.1 Pro ($10.00/1M tokens) is 10.0x more expensive than Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Kimi K3.1 Pro is more expensive than Particle-1.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com
Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,048,576 tokens. Kimi K3.1 Pro can generate longer responses up to 1,048,576 tokens, while Particle-1 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Kimi K3.1 Pro and Particle-1 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Kimi K3.1 Pro was released on 2026-10-23, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 0 month newer than Kimi K3.1 Pro.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Oct 23, 2026

4 days ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

-1 days ago

5d newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Kimi K3.1 Pro is available from Moonshot AI. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

moonshot logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Kimi K3.1 Pro and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Kimi K3.1 Pro
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Particle-1.

Which is better, Kimi K3.1 Pro or Particle-1?

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the LLM Stats Score 55.5 to 31.9. Kimi K3.1 Pro is made by Moonshot AI and Particle-1 is made by Particle AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Kimi K3.1 Pro compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

Kimi K3.1 Pro scores BabyVision: 95.4%, GPQA: 94.2%, BenchCAD (with Python tool): 92.7%, BrowseComp: 92.1%, Chartography: 90.2%. Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is Kimi K3.1 Pro cheaper than Particle-1?

Particle-1 is 8.0x cheaper for input tokens. Kimi K3.1 Pro costs $2.00/M input and $10.00/M output via moonshot. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai.

What are the context window sizes for Kimi K3.1 Pro and Particle-1?

Kimi K3.1 Pro supports 1.0M tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Kimi K3.1 Pro and Particle-1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (55.5 vs 31.9), input pricing ($2.00 vs $0.25/M), licensing (Unknown vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Kimi K3.1 Pro and Particle-1?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is developed by Moonshot AI and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.