The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Grok-3 Mini vs Muse Wonder

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 31.3. Grok-3 Mini is 22.9x cheaper per token.

xAI · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Muse Wonder leads the overall LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 31.3, ranking #29 overall.

On price, Grok-3 Mini is roughly 22.9x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Wonder also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Grok-3 Mini

  • cost matters — it's about 22.9x cheaper per token

Choose Muse Wonder

  • overall performance matters — it scores 47.9 and ranks #29 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
31.3
#127
47.9
#29
30.9
#128
33.1
#109
18.6
#122
38.9
#18
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.30 / M
$4.00 / M
Output price
$0.50 / M
$20.00 / M
Context window
128,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

4 reported for Grok-3 Mini · 16 for Muse Wonder

No common benchmarks found

Grok-3 Mini and Muse Wonderdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Grok-3 Mini costs less

For input processing, Grok-3 Mini ($0.30/1M tokens) is 13.3x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($4.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Grok-3 Mini ($0.50/1M tokens) is 40.0x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($20.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Wonder is more expensive than Grok-3 Mini.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Tue Oct 13 2026 • llm-stats.com
xAI
Grok-3 Mini
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerxAI
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerMeta
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Grok-3 Mini's 128,000 tokens. Only Grok-3 Mini specifies output context (8,000 tokens).

xAI
Grok-3 Mini
Input128,000 tokens
Output8,000 tokens
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output- tokens
Tue Oct 13 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Grok-3 Mini and Muse Wonder support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Grok-3 Mini

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Wonder

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Grok-3 Mini

Proprietary

Closed source

Muse Wonder

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Grok-3 Mini was released on 2025-02-17, while Muse Wonder was released on 2026-10-12.

Muse Wonder is 20 months newer than Grok-3 Mini.

Grok-3 Mini

Feb 17, 2025

1.6 years ago

Muse Wonder

Oct 12, 2026

0 days ago

1.6yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Grok-3 Mini has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2024-11-17, while Muse Wonder's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm Grok-3 Mini's training data extends to 2024-11-17, but cannot make a direct comparison without Muse Wonder's cutoff date.

Grok-3 Mini

Nov 2024

Muse Wonder

—

Provider Availability

Grok-3 Mini is available from xAI. Muse Wonder is available from Meta Model API.

Grok-3 Mini

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M

Muse Wonder

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Grok-3 Mini and Muse Wonder side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Grok-3 Mini
✓ Preferred
Muse Wonder
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Grok-3 Mini vs Muse Wonder.

Which is better, Grok-3 Mini or Muse Wonder?

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 31.3. Grok-3 Mini is made by xAI and Muse Wonder is made by Meta. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Grok-3 Mini compare to Muse Wonder in benchmarks?

Grok-3 Mini scores AIME 2024: 95.8%, AIME 2025: 90.8%, GPQA: 84.0%, LiveCodeBench: 80.4%. Muse Wonder scores MemoryBench: 85.6%, DeepSWE 1.1: 78.8%, OSWorld 2.1 (partial): 72.6%, JobBench: 70.5%, HealthBench Professional: 60.5%.

Is Grok-3 Mini cheaper than Muse Wonder?

Grok-3 Mini is 13.3x cheaper for input tokens. Grok-3 Mini costs $0.30/M input and $0.50/M output via xai. Muse Wonder costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via meta.

What are the context window sizes for Grok-3 Mini and Muse Wonder?

Grok-3 Mini supports 128K tokens and Muse Wonder supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Grok-3 Mini and Muse Wonder?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (31.3 vs 47.9), context window (128K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.30 vs $4.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Grok-3 Mini and Muse Wonder?

Grok-3 Mini is developed by xAI and Muse Wonder is developed by Meta.