The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Grok-4.1 Thinking vs Muse Wonder

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 16.0. Grok-4.1 Thinking is 1.3x cheaper per token.

xAI · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Muse Wonder leads the overall LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 16.0, ranking #29 overall.

On price, Grok-4.1 Thinking is roughly 1.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Wonder also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Grok-4.1 Thinking

  • cost matters — it's about 1.3x cheaper per token

Choose Muse Wonder

  • overall performance matters — it scores 47.9 and ranks #29 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
16.0
#241
47.9
#29
1.0
#250
38.9
#18
1.3
#184
34.1
#24
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$3.00 / M
$4.00 / M
Output price
$15.00 / M
$20.00 / M
Context window
256,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

11 reported for Grok-4.1 Thinking · 16 for Muse Wonder

No common benchmarks found

Grok-4.1 Thinking and Muse Wonderdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Grok-4.1 Thinking costs less

For input processing, Grok-4.1 Thinking ($3.00/1M tokens) is 1.3x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($4.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Grok-4.1 Thinking ($15.00/1M tokens) is 1.3x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($20.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Wonder is more expensive than Grok-4.1 Thinking.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Wed Oct 14 2026 • llm-stats.com
xAI
Grok-4.1 Thinking
Input tokens$3.00
Output tokens$15.00
Best providerxAI
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerMeta
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Grok-4.1 Thinking's 256,000 tokens. Only Grok-4.1 Thinking specifies output context (8,000 tokens).

xAI
Grok-4.1 Thinking
Input256,000 tokens
Output8,000 tokens
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output- tokens
Wed Oct 14 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Grok-4.1 Thinking and Muse Wonder support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Grok-4.1 Thinking

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Wonder

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Grok-4.1 Thinking

Proprietary

Closed source

Muse Wonder

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Grok-4.1 Thinking was released on 2025-11-17, while Muse Wonder was released on 2026-10-12.

Muse Wonder is 11 months newer than Grok-4.1 Thinking.

Grok-4.1 Thinking

Nov 17, 2025

10 months ago

Muse Wonder

Oct 12, 2026

0 days ago

10mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Grok-4.1 Thinking is available from xAI. Muse Wonder is available from Meta Model API.

Grok-4.1 Thinking

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $3.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $15.00/1M

Muse Wonder

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Grok-4.1 Thinking and Muse Wonder side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Grok-4.1 Thinking
✓ Preferred
Muse Wonder
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Grok-4.1 Thinking vs Muse Wonder.

Which is better, Grok-4.1 Thinking or Muse Wonder?

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 16.0. Grok-4.1 Thinking is made by xAI and Muse Wonder is made by Meta. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Grok-4.1 Thinking compare to Muse Wonder in benchmarks?

Grok-4.1 Thinking scores Creative Writing v3: 86.1%, WMDP: 84.0%, EQ-Bench: 79.3%, ProtocolQA: 79.0%, LMArena Text Leaderboard: 74.2%. Muse Wonder scores MemoryBench: 85.6%, DeepSWE 1.1: 78.8%, OSWorld 2.1 (partial): 72.6%, JobBench: 70.5%, HealthBench Professional: 60.5%.

Is Grok-4.1 Thinking cheaper than Muse Wonder?

Grok-4.1 Thinking is 1.3x cheaper for input tokens. Grok-4.1 Thinking costs $3.00/M input and $15.00/M output via xai. Muse Wonder costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via meta.

What are the context window sizes for Grok-4.1 Thinking and Muse Wonder?

Grok-4.1 Thinking supports 256K tokens and Muse Wonder supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Grok-4.1 Thinking and Muse Wonder?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (16.0 vs 47.9), context window (256K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($3.00 vs $4.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Grok-4.1 Thinking and Muse Wonder?

Grok-4.1 Thinking is developed by xAI and Muse Wonder is developed by Meta.