The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Grok 4.3 vs Muse Spark Open

Muse Spark Open leads the LLM Stats Score 45.3 to 22.0. Grok 4.3 is 1.3x cheaper per token.

xAI · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Muse Spark Open leads the overall LLM Stats Score 45.3 to 22.0, ranking #42 overall.

On price, Grok 4.3 is roughly 1.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Spark Open also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Grok 4.3

  • cost matters — it's about 1.3x cheaper per token

Choose Muse Spark Open

  • overall performance matters — it scores 45.3 and ranks #42 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and agents — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
22.0
#202
45.3
#42
22.5
#193
45.7
#35
10.1
#141
30.8
#43
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$1.25 / M
$1.25 / M
Output price
$2.50 / M
$4.25 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

1 reported for Grok 4.3 · 17 for Muse Spark Open

No common benchmarks found

Grok 4.3 and Muse Spark Opendon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Grok 4.3 costs less

For input processing, Grok 4.3 ($1.25/1M tokens) costs the same as Muse Spark Open ($1.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, Grok 4.3 ($2.50/1M tokens) is 1.7x cheaper than Muse Spark Open ($4.25/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Spark Open is more expensive than Grok 4.3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
xAI
Grok 4.3
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$2.50
Best providerxAI
Meta
Muse Spark Open
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$4.25
Best providerTogether
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Spark Open accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Grok 4.3's 1,000,000 tokens. Only Muse Spark Open specifies output context (1,048,576 tokens).

xAI
Grok 4.3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Meta
Muse Spark Open
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Muse Spark Open supports multimodal inputs, whereas Grok 4.3 does not.

Muse Spark Open can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Grok 4.3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Spark Open

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Grok 4.3 is licensed under a proprietary license, while Muse Spark Open uses Muse Model License.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Grok 4.3

Proprietary

Closed source

Muse Spark Open

Muse Model License

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Grok 4.3 was released on 2026-05-06, while Muse Spark Open was released on 2026-10-15.

Muse Spark Open is 5 months newer than Grok 4.3.

Grok 4.3

May 6, 2026

5 months ago

Muse Spark Open

Oct 15, 2026

4 days ago

5mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Grok 4.3 is available from xAI. Muse Spark Open is available from Together.

Grok 4.3

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.50/1M

Muse Spark Open

together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $4.25/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Grok 4.3 and Muse Spark Open side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Grok 4.3
✓ Preferred
Muse Spark Open
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Grok 4.3 vs Muse Spark Open.

Which is better, Grok 4.3 or Muse Spark Open?

Muse Spark Open leads the LLM Stats Score 45.3 to 22.0. Grok 4.3 is made by xAI and Muse Spark Open is made by Meta. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Grok 4.3 compare to Muse Spark Open in benchmarks?

Grok 4.3 scores Finance Agent v2: 37.7%. Muse Spark Open scores MCP Atlas: 89.2%, GPQA: 89.0%, OSWorld-Verified: 80.4%, BabyVision: 80.2%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 76.4%.

Is Grok 4.3 cheaper than Muse Spark Open?

Both models cost $1.25 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for Grok 4.3 and Muse Spark Open?

Grok 4.3 supports 1.0M tokens and Muse Spark Open supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Grok 4.3 and Muse Spark Open?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (22.0 vs 45.3), context window (1.0M vs 1.0M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (Proprietary vs Muse Model License). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Grok 4.3 and Muse Spark Open?

Grok 4.3 is developed by xAI and Muse Spark Open is developed by Meta.