The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Grok 4.3 vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash

MiniMax M3.1 Flash leads the LLM Stats Score 48.7 to 22.0. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is 6.0x cheaper per token.

xAI · MiniMax · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash leads the overall LLM Stats Score 48.7 to 22.0, ranking #29 overall.

On price, MiniMax M3.1 Flash is roughly 6.0x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Grok 4.3

  • you want predictable pricing at $1.25/M input and $2.50/M output

Choose MiniMax M3.1 Flash

  • overall performance matters — it scores 48.7 and ranks #29 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and agents — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 6.0x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
22.0
#202
48.7
#29
22.5
#193
45.9
#32
10.1
#141
35.7
#22
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$1.25 / M
$0.15 / M
Output price
$2.50 / M
$0.60 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

1 reported for Grok 4.3 · 15 for MiniMax M3.1 Flash

No common benchmarks found

Grok 4.3 and MiniMax M3.1 Flashdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs less

For input processing, Grok 4.3 ($1.25/1M tokens) is 8.3x more expensive than MiniMax M3.1 Flash ($0.15/1M tokens).

For output processing, Grok 4.3 ($2.50/1M tokens) is 4.2x more expensive than MiniMax M3.1 Flash ($0.60/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Grok 4.3 is more expensive than MiniMax M3.1 Flash.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
xAI
Grok 4.3
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$2.50
Best providerxAI
MiniMax
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Input tokens$0.15
Output tokens$0.60
Best providerMiniMax
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,000,000 tokens. Only MiniMax M3.1 Flash specifies output context (524,288 tokens).

xAI
Grok 4.3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output- tokens
MiniMax
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output524,288 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

MiniMax M3.1 Flash supports multimodal inputs, whereas Grok 4.3 does not.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Grok 4.3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Grok 4.3

Proprietary

Closed source

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Grok 4.3 was released on 2026-05-06, while MiniMax M3.1 Flash was released on 2026-10-19.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is 6 months newer than Grok 4.3.

Grok 4.3

May 6, 2026

5 months ago

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Oct 19, 2026

1 days ago

5mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Grok 4.3 is available from xAI. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is available from MiniMax.

Grok 4.3

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.50/1M

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

minimax logo
MiniMax
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Grok 4.3 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Grok 4.3
✓ Preferred
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Grok 4.3 vs MiniMax M3.1 Flash.

Which is better, Grok 4.3 or MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash leads the LLM Stats Score 48.7 to 22.0. Grok 4.3 is made by xAI and MiniMax M3.1 Flash is made by MiniMax. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Grok 4.3 compare to MiniMax M3.1 Flash in benchmarks?

Grok 4.3 scores Finance Agent v2: 37.7%. MiniMax M3.1 Flash scores BabyVision: 91.0%, CharXiv-R: 82.5%, CyberGym: 82.2%, BankerToolBench: 76.2%, DeepSWE 1.1: 73.7%.

Is Grok 4.3 cheaper than MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is 8.3x cheaper for input tokens. Grok 4.3 costs $1.25/M input and $2.50/M output via xai. MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs $0.15/M input and $0.60/M output via minimax.

What are the context window sizes for Grok 4.3 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Grok 4.3 supports 1.0M tokens and MiniMax M3.1 Flash supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Grok 4.3 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (22.0 vs 48.7), input pricing ($1.25 vs $0.15/M), multimodal support (no vs yes). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Grok 4.3 and MiniMax M3.1 Flash?

Grok 4.3 is developed by xAI and MiniMax M3.1 Flash is developed by MiniMax.