The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Grok Code Fast 1 vs Muse Wonder

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 20.7. Grok Code Fast 1 is 15.2x cheaper per token.

xAI · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Muse Wonder leads the overall LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 20.7, ranking #29 overall.

On price, Grok Code Fast 1 is roughly 15.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Wonder also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Grok Code Fast 1

  • cost matters — it's about 15.2x cheaper per token

Choose Muse Wonder

  • overall performance matters — it scores 47.9 and ranks #29 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
20.7
#208
47.9
#29
20.6
#201
33.1
#108
12.8
#154
38.9
#18
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.20 / M
$4.00 / M
Output price
$1.50 / M
$20.00 / M
Context window
256,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

1 reported for Grok Code Fast 1 · 16 for Muse Wonder

No common benchmarks found

Grok Code Fast 1 and Muse Wonderdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Grok Code Fast 1 costs less

For input processing, Grok Code Fast 1 ($0.20/1M tokens) is 20.0x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($4.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Grok Code Fast 1 ($1.50/1M tokens) is 13.3x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($20.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Wonder is more expensive than Grok Code Fast 1.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Oct 17 2026 • llm-stats.com
xAI
Grok Code Fast 1
Input tokens$0.20
Output tokens$1.50
Best providerxAI
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerMeta
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Grok Code Fast 1's 256,000 tokens. Only Grok Code Fast 1 specifies output context (10,000 tokens).

xAI
Grok Code Fast 1
Input256,000 tokens
Output10,000 tokens
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output- tokens
Sat Oct 17 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Muse Wonder supports multimodal inputs, whereas Grok Code Fast 1 does not.

Muse Wonder can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Grok Code Fast 1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Wonder

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Grok Code Fast 1

Proprietary

Closed source

Muse Wonder

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Grok Code Fast 1 was released on 2025-08-28, while Muse Wonder was released on 2026-10-12.

Muse Wonder is 14 months newer than Grok Code Fast 1.

Grok Code Fast 1

Aug 28, 2025

1.1 years ago

Muse Wonder

Oct 12, 2026

5 days ago

1.1yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Grok Code Fast 1 is available from xAI. Muse Wonder is available from Meta Model API.

Grok Code Fast 1

xai logo
xAI
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.50/1M

Muse Wonder

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Grok Code Fast 1 and Muse Wonder side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Grok Code Fast 1
✓ Preferred
Muse Wonder
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Grok Code Fast 1 vs Muse Wonder.

Which is better, Grok Code Fast 1 or Muse Wonder?

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 20.7. Grok Code Fast 1 is made by xAI and Muse Wonder is made by Meta. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Grok Code Fast 1 compare to Muse Wonder in benchmarks?

Grok Code Fast 1 scores SWE-Bench Verified: 70.8%. Muse Wonder scores MemoryBench: 85.6%, DeepSWE 1.1: 78.8%, OSWorld 2.1 (partial): 72.6%, JobBench: 70.5%, HealthBench Professional: 60.5%.

Is Grok Code Fast 1 cheaper than Muse Wonder?

Grok Code Fast 1 is 20.0x cheaper for input tokens. Grok Code Fast 1 costs $0.20/M input and $1.50/M output via xai. Muse Wonder costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via meta.

What are the context window sizes for Grok Code Fast 1 and Muse Wonder?

Grok Code Fast 1 supports 256K tokens and Muse Wonder supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Grok Code Fast 1 and Muse Wonder?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (20.7 vs 47.9), context window (256K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.20 vs $4.00/M), multimodal support (no vs yes). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Grok Code Fast 1 and Muse Wonder?

Grok Code Fast 1 is developed by xAI and Muse Wonder is developed by Meta.