The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Hermes 3 70B vs Muse Wonder

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 4.0. Hermes 3 70B is 11.4x cheaper per token.

Nous Research · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Muse Wonder leads the overall LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 4.0, ranking #29 overall.

On price, Hermes 3 70B is roughly 11.4x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Wonder also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Hermes 3 70B

  • cost matters — it's about 11.4x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Muse Wonder

  • overall performance matters — it scores 47.9 and ranks #29 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
4.0
#320
47.9
#29
1.3
#329
33.1
#109
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.70 / M
$4.00 / M
Output price
$0.70 / M
$20.00 / M
Context window
131,072
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

17 reported for Hermes 3 70B · 16 for Muse Wonder

No common benchmarks found

Hermes 3 70B and Muse Wonderdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Hermes 3 70B costs less

For input processing, Hermes 3 70B ($0.70/1M tokens) is 5.7x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($4.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Hermes 3 70B ($0.70/1M tokens) is 28.6x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($20.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Wonder is more expensive than Hermes 3 70B.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Oct 19 2026 • llm-stats.com
Nous Research
Hermes 3 70B
Input tokens$0.70
Output tokens$0.70
Best providerDeepinfra
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerMeta
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Hermes 3 70B's 131,072 tokens. Only Hermes 3 70B specifies output context (131,072 tokens).

Nous Research
Hermes 3 70B
Input131,072 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output- tokens
Mon Oct 19 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Muse Wonder supports multimodal inputs, whereas Hermes 3 70B does not.

Muse Wonder can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Hermes 3 70B

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Wonder

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Hermes 3 70B is licensed under Apache 2.0, while Muse Wonder uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Hermes 3 70B

Apache 2.0

Open weights

Muse Wonder

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Hermes 3 70B was released on 2024-08-15, while Muse Wonder was released on 2026-10-12.

Muse Wonder is 26 months newer than Hermes 3 70B.

Hermes 3 70B

Aug 15, 2024

2.2 years ago

Muse Wonder

Oct 12, 2026

5 days ago

2.2yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Hermes 3 70B is available from DeepInfra. Muse Wonder is available from Meta Model API.

Hermes 3 70B

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.70/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.70/1M

Muse Wonder

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Hermes 3 70B and Muse Wonder side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Hermes 3 70B
✓ Preferred
Muse Wonder
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Hermes 3 70B vs Muse Wonder.

Which is better, Hermes 3 70B or Muse Wonder?

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 4.0. Hermes 3 70B is made by Nous Research and Muse Wonder is made by Meta. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Hermes 3 70B compare to Muse Wonder in benchmarks?

Hermes 3 70B scores MT-Bench: 89.9%, HellaSwag: 88.2%, BoolQ: 88.0%, PIQA: 84.4%, Winogrande: 83.2%. Muse Wonder scores MemoryBench: 85.6%, DeepSWE 1.1: 78.8%, OSWorld 2.1 (partial): 72.6%, JobBench: 70.5%, HealthBench Professional: 60.5%.

Is Hermes 3 70B cheaper than Muse Wonder?

Hermes 3 70B is 5.7x cheaper for input tokens. Hermes 3 70B costs $0.70/M input and $0.70/M output via deepinfra. Muse Wonder costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via meta.

What are the context window sizes for Hermes 3 70B and Muse Wonder?

Hermes 3 70B supports 131K tokens and Muse Wonder supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Hermes 3 70B and Muse Wonder?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (4.0 vs 47.9), context window (131K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.70 vs $4.00/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (Apache 2.0 vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Hermes 3 70B and Muse Wonder?

Hermes 3 70B is developed by Nous Research and Muse Wonder is developed by Meta.