The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Kimi K2 0905 vs Muse Wonder

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 21.6. Kimi K2 0905 is 7.4x cheaper per token.

Moonshot AI · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Muse Wonder leads the overall LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 21.6, ranking #29 overall.

On price, Kimi K2 0905 is roughly 7.4x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Wonder also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Kimi K2 0905

  • cost matters — it's about 7.4x cheaper per token

Choose Muse Wonder

  • overall performance matters — it scores 47.9 and ranks #29 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
21.6
#201
47.9
#29
22.0
#188
33.1
#109
19.4
#113
38.9
#18
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.60 / M
$4.00 / M
Output price
$2.50 / M
$20.00 / M
Context window
262,144
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

6 reported for Kimi K2 0905 · 16 for Muse Wonder

No common benchmarks found

Kimi K2 0905 and Muse Wonderdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Kimi K2 0905 costs less

For input processing, Kimi K2 0905 ($0.60/1M tokens) is 6.7x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($4.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Kimi K2 0905 ($2.50/1M tokens) is 8.0x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($20.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Wonder is more expensive than Kimi K2 0905.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Wed Oct 14 2026 • llm-stats.com
Moonshot AI
Kimi K2 0905
Input tokens$0.60
Output tokens$2.50
Best providerNovita
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerMeta
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Kimi K2 0905's 262,144 tokens. Only Kimi K2 0905 specifies output context (262,144 tokens).

Moonshot AI
Kimi K2 0905
Input262,144 tokens
Output262,144 tokens
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output- tokens
Wed Oct 14 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Muse Wonder supports multimodal inputs, whereas Kimi K2 0905 does not.

Muse Wonder can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Kimi K2 0905

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Wonder

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Kimi K2 0905

Proprietary

Closed source

Muse Wonder

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Kimi K2 0905 was released on 2025-09-05, while Muse Wonder was released on 2026-10-12.

Muse Wonder is 13 months newer than Kimi K2 0905.

Kimi K2 0905

Sep 5, 2025

1.1 years ago

Muse Wonder

Oct 12, 2026

0 days ago

1.1yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Kimi K2 0905 is available from Novita. Muse Wonder is available from Meta Model API.

Kimi K2 0905

novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.60/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.50/1M

Muse Wonder

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Kimi K2 0905 and Muse Wonder side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Kimi K2 0905
✓ Preferred
Muse Wonder
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Kimi K2 0905 vs Muse Wonder.

Which is better, Kimi K2 0905 or Muse Wonder?

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 21.6. Kimi K2 0905 is made by Moonshot AI and Muse Wonder is made by Meta. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Kimi K2 0905 compare to Muse Wonder in benchmarks?

Kimi K2 0905 scores HumanEval: 94.5%, MMLU: 90.2%, MATH: 89.1%, MMLU-Pro: 82.5%, GPQA: 75.8%. Muse Wonder scores MemoryBench: 85.6%, DeepSWE 1.1: 78.8%, OSWorld 2.1 (partial): 72.6%, JobBench: 70.5%, HealthBench Professional: 60.5%.

Is Kimi K2 0905 cheaper than Muse Wonder?

Kimi K2 0905 is 6.7x cheaper for input tokens. Kimi K2 0905 costs $0.60/M input and $2.50/M output via novita. Muse Wonder costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via meta.

What are the context window sizes for Kimi K2 0905 and Muse Wonder?

Kimi K2 0905 supports 262K tokens and Muse Wonder supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Kimi K2 0905 and Muse Wonder?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (21.6 vs 47.9), context window (262K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.60 vs $4.00/M), multimodal support (no vs yes). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Kimi K2 0905 and Muse Wonder?

Kimi K2 0905 is developed by Moonshot AI and Muse Wonder is developed by Meta.