The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mercury 3 vs Particle-1

Mercury 3 and Particle-1 are closely matched at 35.9 and 31.9 on the LLM Stats Score. Mercury 3 is 2.7x cheaper per token.

Inception · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mercury 3 and Particle-1 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 35.9 and 31.9.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Particle-1 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 2.7x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Particle-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 2.7x cheaper per token

Choose Particle-1

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
35.9
#103
31.9
#133
34.6
#108
31.2
#135
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 1
1 of 1
Input price
$0.10 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$0.35 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for Mercury 3 · 3 for Particle-1

1 shared

Mercury 3 outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Particle-1 is better at 1 benchmark (GPQA).

Particle-1 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens) is 2.5x cheaper than Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens) is 2.9x cheaper than Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Particle-1 is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Particle-1 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Mercury 3's 1,000,000 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 131,072 tokens.

Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Particle-1 supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mercury 3 does not.

Particle-1 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Mercury 3

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 0 month newer than Mercury 3.

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

1 weeks ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

-1 days ago

1w newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Mercury 3 is available from Inception. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mercury 3 and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mercury 3
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mercury 3 vs Particle-1.

Which is better, Mercury 3 or Particle-1?

Mercury 3 and Particle-1 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 35.9 and 31.9. Mercury 3 is made by Inception and Particle-1 is made by Particle AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Mercury 3 compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%. Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is Mercury 3 cheaper than Particle-1?

Mercury 3 is 2.5x cheaper for input tokens. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai.

What are the context window sizes for Mercury 3 and Particle-1?

Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mercury 3 and Particle-1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (35.9 vs 31.9), context window (1.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.10 vs $0.25/M), multimodal support (no vs yes). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mercury 3 and Particle-1?

Mercury 3 is developed by Inception and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.