The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Pixtral Large

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the LLM Stats Score 55.5 to 11.3. Pixtral Large is 1.3x cheaper per token.

Moonshot AI · Mistral AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the overall LLM Stats Score 55.5 to 11.3, ranking #5 overall.

On price, Pixtral Large is roughly 1.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Kimi K3.1 Pro also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

  • overall performance matters — it scores 55.5 and ranks #5 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Pixtral Large

  • cost matters — it's about 1.3x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
55.5
#5
11.3
#292
54.3
#6
12.6
#274
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$2.00 / M
$2.00 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$6.00 / M
Context window
1,048,576
128,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

2 shared
Index
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Pixtral Large
40.5#4
10.8#137
40.8#2
13.1#121
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

30 reported for Kimi K3.1 Pro · 7 for Pixtral Large

No common benchmarks found

Kimi K3.1 Pro and Pixtral Largedon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Pixtral Large costs less

For input processing, Kimi K3.1 Pro ($2.00/1M tokens) costs the same as Pixtral Large ($2.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Kimi K3.1 Pro ($10.00/1M tokens) is 1.7x more expensive than Pixtral Large ($6.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Kimi K3.1 Pro is more expensive than Pixtral Large.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com
Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Mistral AI
Pixtral Large
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$6.00
Best providerMistral
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Kimi K3.1 Pro accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Pixtral Large's 128,000 tokens. Kimi K3.1 Pro can generate longer responses up to 1,048,576 tokens, while Pixtral Large is limited to 128,000 tokens.

Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Mistral AI
Pixtral Large
Input128,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Kimi K3.1 Pro and Pixtral Large support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Pixtral Large

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Kimi K3.1 Pro was released on 2026-10-23, while Pixtral Large was released on 2024-11-18.

Kimi K3.1 Pro is 23 months newer than Pixtral Large.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Oct 23, 2026

2 days ago

1.9yr newer
Pixtral Large

Nov 18, 2024

1.9 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Kimi K3.1 Pro is available from Moonshot AI. Pixtral Large is available from Mistral AI.

Kimi K3.1 Pro

moonshot logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

Pixtral Large

mistral logo
Mistral
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $6.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Kimi K3.1 Pro and Pixtral Large side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Kimi K3.1 Pro
✓ Preferred
Pixtral Large
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Kimi K3.1 Pro vs Pixtral Large.

Which is better, Kimi K3.1 Pro or Pixtral Large?

Kimi K3.1 Pro leads the LLM Stats Score 55.5 to 11.3. Kimi K3.1 Pro is made by Moonshot AI and Pixtral Large is made by Mistral AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Kimi K3.1 Pro compare to Pixtral Large in benchmarks?

Kimi K3.1 Pro scores BabyVision: 95.4%, GPQA: 94.2%, BenchCAD (with Python tool): 92.7%, BrowseComp: 92.1%, Chartography: 90.2%. Pixtral Large scores AI2D: 93.8%, DocVQA: 93.3%, ChartQA: 88.1%, VQAv2: 80.9%, MM-MT-Bench: 74.0%.

Is Kimi K3.1 Pro cheaper than Pixtral Large?

Both models cost $2.00 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for Kimi K3.1 Pro and Pixtral Large?

Kimi K3.1 Pro supports 1.0M tokens and Pixtral Large supports 128K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Kimi K3.1 Pro and Pixtral Large?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (55.5 vs 11.3), context window (1.0M vs 128K), licensing (Unknown vs Mistral Research License (MRL) for research; Mistral Commercial License for commercial use). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Kimi K3.1 Pro and Pixtral Large?

Kimi K3.1 Pro is developed by Moonshot AI and Pixtral Large is developed by Mistral AI.