The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Ling 3.0 Flash vs Mercury 3

Ling 3.0 Flash and Mercury 3 are closely matched at 35.9 and 36.1 on the LLM Stats Score. Ling 3.0 Flash is 1.8x cheaper per token.

InclusionAI · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Ling 3.0 Flash and Mercury 3 are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 35.9 and 36.1.

In the 4 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Mercury 3 wins 4; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Ling 3.0 Flash is roughly 1.8x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Ling 3.0 Flash

  • cost matters — it's about 1.8x cheaper per token

Choose Mercury 3

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 4 of 4 exact shared results
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
35.9
#100
36.1
#98
35.2
#99
34.8
#103
24.4
#90
21.5
#105
19.0
#88
19.4
#84
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 4
4 of 4
Input price
$0.06 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$0.18 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
131,072
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

19 reported for Ling 3.0 Flash · 12 for Mercury 3

4 shared

Ling 3.0 Flash outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Mercury 3 is better at 4 benchmarks (AA-LCR, GDPval-AA, IFBench, Tau3 Banking).

Mercury 3 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Ling 3.0 Flash costs less

For input processing, Ling 3.0 Flash ($0.06/1M tokens) is 1.7x cheaper than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, Ling 3.0 Flash ($0.18/1M tokens) is 1.9x cheaper than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Mercury 3 is more expensive than Ling 3.0 Flash.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
InclusionAI
Ling 3.0 Flash
Input tokens$0.06
Output tokens$0.18
Best providerDeepinfra
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to Ling 3.0 Flash's 131,072 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 131,072 tokens.

InclusionAI
Ling 3.0 Flash
Input131,072 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Ling 3.0 Flash was released on 2026-08-04, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 3 months newer than Ling 3.0 Flash.

Ling 3.0 Flash

Aug 4, 2026

2 months ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

2mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Ling 3.0 Flash is available from DeepInfra. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

Ling 3.0 Flash

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.06/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.18/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Ling 3.0 Flash and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Ling 3.0 Flash
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Ling 3.0 Flash vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, Ling 3.0 Flash or Mercury 3?

Ling 3.0 Flash and Mercury 3 are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 35.9 and 36.1. Ling 3.0 Flash is made by InclusionAI and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Ling 3.0 Flash compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

Ling 3.0 Flash scores AIME 2026: 93.2%, Multi-IF: 87.7%, HMMT Feb 26: 87.0%, IMO-AnswerBench: 83.7%, LiveCodeBench v6: 82.8%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is Ling 3.0 Flash cheaper than Mercury 3?

Ling 3.0 Flash is 1.7x cheaper for input tokens. Ling 3.0 Flash costs $0.06/M input and $0.18/M output via deepinfra. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for Ling 3.0 Flash and Mercury 3?

Ling 3.0 Flash supports 131K tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Ling 3.0 Flash and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (35.9 vs 36.1), context window (131K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.06 vs $0.10/M), licensing (Unknown vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Ling 3.0 Flash and Mercury 3?

Ling 3.0 Flash is developed by InclusionAI and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.