The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Llama 4 Maverick vs LongCat-2.5

LongCat-2.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 14.1. Llama 4 Maverick is 1.9x cheaper per token.

Meta · Meituan · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

LongCat-2.5 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 14.1, ranking #20 overall.

On price, Llama 4 Maverick is roughly 1.9x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

LongCat-2.5 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Llama 4 Maverick

  • cost matters — it's about 1.9x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose LongCat-2.5

  • overall performance matters — it scores 50.0 and ranks #20 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Nov 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
14.1
#274
50.0
#20
13.7
#269
48.3
#21
3.0
#255
38.6
#27
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.17 / M
$0.30 / M
Output price
$0.60 / M
$1.20 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,048,576

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

3 shared
Index
Llama 4 Maverick
LongCat-2.5
20.2#175
37.2#37
11.9#129
32.5#29
15.0#109
34.8#15
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

13 reported for Llama 4 Maverick · 23 for LongCat-2.5

No common benchmarks found

Llama 4 Maverick and LongCat-2.5don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Llama 4 Maverick costs less

For input processing, Llama 4 Maverick ($0.17/1M tokens) is 1.8x cheaper than LongCat-2.5 ($0.30/1M tokens).

For output processing, Llama 4 Maverick ($0.60/1M tokens) is 2.0x cheaper than LongCat-2.5 ($1.20/1M tokens).

In conclusion, LongCat-2.5 is more expensive than Llama 4 Maverick.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Tue Nov 03 2026 • llm-stats.com
Meta
Llama 4 Maverick
Input tokens$0.17
Output tokens$0.60
Best providerDeepinfra
Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerMeituan
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

1200.0B diff

LongCat-2.5 has 1200.0B more parameters than Llama 4 Maverick, making it 300.0% larger.

Meta
Llama 4 Maverick
400.0Bparameters
Meituan
LongCat-2.5
1.6Tparameters
400.0B
Llama 4 Maverick
1600.0B
LongCat-2.5

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

LongCat-2.5 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Llama 4 Maverick's 1,000,000 tokens. Llama 4 Maverick can generate longer responses up to 1,000,000 tokens, while LongCat-2.5 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

Meta
Llama 4 Maverick
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output1,000,000 tokens
Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Tue Nov 03 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Llama 4 Maverick and LongCat-2.5 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Llama 4 Maverick

Text
Images
Audio
Video

LongCat-2.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Llama 4 Maverick was released on 2025-04-05, while LongCat-2.5 was released on 2026-11-01.

LongCat-2.5 is 19 months newer than Llama 4 Maverick.

Llama 4 Maverick

Apr 5, 2025

1.6 years ago

LongCat-2.5

Nov 1, 2026

0 days ago

1.6yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Llama 4 Maverick is available from DeepInfra, Novita, Lambda, Groq, Fireworks, Together, Sambanova. LongCat-2.5 is available from Meituan.

Llama 4 Maverick

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.17/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.17/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.85/1M
lambda logo
Lambda
Input Price:Input: $0.18/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
groq logo
Groq
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.22/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.88/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.27/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.85/1M
sambanova logo
Sambanova
Input Price:Input: $0.63/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.79/1M

LongCat-2.5

meituan logo
Meituan
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Llama 4 Maverick and LongCat-2.5 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Llama 4 Maverick
✓ Preferred
LongCat-2.5
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Llama 4 Maverick vs LongCat-2.5.

Which is better, Llama 4 Maverick or LongCat-2.5?

LongCat-2.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 14.1. Llama 4 Maverick is made by Meta and LongCat-2.5 is made by Meituan. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Llama 4 Maverick compare to LongCat-2.5 in benchmarks?

Llama 4 Maverick scores DocVQA: 94.4%, MGSM: 92.3%, ChartQA: 90.0%, MMLU: 85.5%, MMLU-Pro: 80.5%. LongCat-2.5 scores MathVision: 96.5%, BrowseComp: 91.9%, CharXiv-R: 90.2%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 88.4%, Video-MME: 85.2%.

Is Llama 4 Maverick cheaper than LongCat-2.5?

Llama 4 Maverick is 1.8x cheaper for input tokens. Llama 4 Maverick costs $0.17/M input and $0.60/M output via deepinfra. LongCat-2.5 costs $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output via meituan.

What are the context window sizes for Llama 4 Maverick and LongCat-2.5?

Llama 4 Maverick supports 1.0M tokens and LongCat-2.5 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Llama 4 Maverick and LongCat-2.5?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (14.1 vs 50.0), context window (1.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.17 vs $0.30/M), licensing (Llama 4 Community License Agreement vs Unknown). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Llama 4 Maverick and LongCat-2.5?

Llama 4 Maverick is developed by Meta and LongCat-2.5 is developed by Meituan.