The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

LongCat-2.5 vs MiMo-V2-Flash

LongCat-2.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 30.1. MiMo-V2-Flash is 3.5x cheaper per token.

Meituan · Xiaomi · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

LongCat-2.5 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 30.1, ranking #20 overall.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, LongCat-2.5 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, MiMo-V2-Flash is roughly 3.5x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

LongCat-2.5 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose LongCat-2.5

  • overall performance matters — it scores 50.0 and ranks #20 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Nov 2026

Choose MiMo-V2-Flash

  • cost matters — it's about 3.5x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
50.0
#20
30.1
#149
48.3
#21
30.2
#145
38.6
#27
17.5
#147
36.3
#23
7.3
#170
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
1 of 1
0 of 1
Input price
$0.30 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$1.20 / M
$0.30 / M
Context window
1,048,576
256,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

2 shared
Index
LongCat-2.5
MiMo-V2-Flash
37.2#37
29.2#96
30.2#15
6.1#178
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

23 reported for LongCat-2.5 · 15 for MiMo-V2-Flash

1 shared

LongCat-2.5 outperforms in 1 benchmarks (BrowseComp), while MiMo-V2-Flash is better at 0 benchmarks.

LongCat-2.5 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Wed Nov 04 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

MiMo-V2-Flash costs less

For input processing, LongCat-2.5 ($0.30/1M tokens) is 3.0x more expensive than MiMo-V2-Flash ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, LongCat-2.5 ($1.20/1M tokens) is 4.0x more expensive than MiMo-V2-Flash ($0.30/1M tokens).

In conclusion, LongCat-2.5 is more expensive than MiMo-V2-Flash.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Wed Nov 04 2026 • llm-stats.com
Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerMeituan
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Flash
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.30
Best providerXiaomi
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

1291.0B diff

LongCat-2.5 has 1291.0B more parameters than MiMo-V2-Flash, making it 417.8% larger.

Meituan
LongCat-2.5
1.6Tparameters
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Flash
309.0Bparameters
1600.0B
LongCat-2.5
309.0B
MiMo-V2-Flash

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

LongCat-2.5 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to MiMo-V2-Flash's 256,000 tokens. LongCat-2.5 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while MiMo-V2-Flash is limited to 16,384 tokens.

Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Flash
Input256,000 tokens
Output16,384 tokens
Wed Nov 04 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

LongCat-2.5 supports multimodal inputs, whereas MiMo-V2-Flash does not.

LongCat-2.5 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

LongCat-2.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

MiMo-V2-Flash

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

LongCat-2.5 was released on 2026-11-01, while MiMo-V2-Flash was released on 2025-12-16.

LongCat-2.5 is 11 months newer than MiMo-V2-Flash.

LongCat-2.5

Nov 1, 2026

3 days ago

10mo newer
MiMo-V2-Flash

Dec 16, 2025

10 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

LongCat-2.5 is available from Meituan. MiMo-V2-Flash is available from Xiaomi.

LongCat-2.5

meituan logo
Meituan
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M

MiMo-V2-Flash

xiaomi logo
Xiaomi
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.30/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2-Flash side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

LongCat-2.5
✓ Preferred
MiMo-V2-Flash
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about LongCat-2.5 vs MiMo-V2-Flash.

Which is better, LongCat-2.5 or MiMo-V2-Flash?

LongCat-2.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 30.1. LongCat-2.5 is made by Meituan and MiMo-V2-Flash is made by Xiaomi. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does LongCat-2.5 compare to MiMo-V2-Flash in benchmarks?

LongCat-2.5 scores MathVision: 96.5%, BrowseComp: 91.9%, CharXiv-R: 90.2%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 88.4%, Video-MME: 85.2%. MiMo-V2-Flash scores AIME 2025: 94.1%, Arena-Hard v2: 86.2%, MMLU-Pro: 84.9%, HMMT 2025: 84.4%, GPQA: 83.7%.

Is LongCat-2.5 cheaper than MiMo-V2-Flash?

MiMo-V2-Flash is 3.0x cheaper for input tokens. LongCat-2.5 costs $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output via meituan. MiMo-V2-Flash costs $0.10/M input and $0.30/M output via xiaomi.

What are the context window sizes for LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2-Flash?

LongCat-2.5 supports 1.0M tokens and MiMo-V2-Flash supports 256K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2-Flash?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (50.0 vs 30.1), context window (1.0M vs 256K), input pricing ($0.30 vs $0.10/M), multimodal support (yes vs no), licensing (Unknown vs MIT). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes LongCat-2.5 and MiMo-V2-Flash?

LongCat-2.5 is developed by Meituan and MiMo-V2-Flash is developed by Xiaomi.