The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

LongCat-2.5 vs o1

LongCat-2.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 20.4. LongCat-2.5 is 50.0x cheaper per token.

Meituan · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

LongCat-2.5 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 20.4, ranking #20 overall.

On price, LongCat-2.5 is roughly 50.0x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

LongCat-2.5 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose LongCat-2.5

  • overall performance matters — it scores 50.0 and ranks #20 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 50.0x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Nov 2026

Choose o1

  • you want predictable pricing at $15.00/M input and $60.00/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
50.0
#20
20.4
#230
48.3
#21
20.7
#218
38.6
#27
4.1
#244
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.30 / M
$15.00 / M
Output price
$1.20 / M
$60.00 / M
Context window
1,048,576
200,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

4 shared
Index
LongCat-2.5
o1
37.2#37
23.9#134
32.5#29
12.3#124
30.2#15
12.5#128
34.8#15
15.9#104
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

23 reported for LongCat-2.5 · 19 for o1

No common benchmarks found

LongCat-2.5 and o1don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

LongCat-2.5 costs less

For input processing, LongCat-2.5 ($0.30/1M tokens) is 50.0x cheaper than o1 ($15.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, LongCat-2.5 ($1.20/1M tokens) is 50.0x cheaper than o1 ($60.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, o1 is more expensive than LongCat-2.5.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Tue Nov 03 2026 • llm-stats.com
Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerMeituan
OpenAI
o1
Input tokens$15.00
Output tokens$60.00
Best providerAzure
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

LongCat-2.5 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to o1's 200,000 tokens. LongCat-2.5 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while o1 is limited to 100,000 tokens.

Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
OpenAI
o1
Input200,000 tokens
Output100,000 tokens
Tue Nov 03 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

LongCat-2.5 supports multimodal inputs, whereas o1 does not.

LongCat-2.5 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

LongCat-2.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

o1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

LongCat-2.5 was released on 2026-11-01, while o1 was released on 2024-12-17.

LongCat-2.5 is 23 months newer than o1.

LongCat-2.5

Nov 1, 2026

-1 days ago

1.9yr newer
o1

Dec 17, 2024

1.9 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

LongCat-2.5 is available from Meituan. o1 is available from Azure, OpenAI.

LongCat-2.5

meituan logo
Meituan
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M

o1

azure logo
Azure
Input Price:Input: $15.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $60.00/1M
openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $15.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $60.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against LongCat-2.5 and o1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

LongCat-2.5
✓ Preferred
o1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about LongCat-2.5 vs o1.

Which is better, LongCat-2.5 or o1?

LongCat-2.5 leads the LLM Stats Score 50.0 to 20.4. LongCat-2.5 is made by Meituan and o1 is made by OpenAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does LongCat-2.5 compare to o1 in benchmarks?

LongCat-2.5 scores MathVision: 96.5%, BrowseComp: 91.9%, CharXiv-R: 90.2%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 88.4%, Video-MME: 85.2%. o1 scores GSM8k: 97.1%, MATH: 96.4%, GPQA Physics: 92.8%, MMLU: 91.8%, MGSM: 89.3%.

Is LongCat-2.5 cheaper than o1?

LongCat-2.5 is 50.0x cheaper for input tokens. LongCat-2.5 costs $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output via meituan. o1 costs $15.00/M input and $60.00/M output via azure.

What are the context window sizes for LongCat-2.5 and o1?

LongCat-2.5 supports 1.0M tokens and o1 supports 200K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between LongCat-2.5 and o1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (50.0 vs 20.4), context window (1.0M vs 200K), input pricing ($0.30 vs $15.00/M), multimodal support (yes vs no), licensing (Unknown vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes LongCat-2.5 and o1?

LongCat-2.5 is developed by Meituan and o1 is developed by OpenAI.