The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mercury 3 vs MiMo-V2-Flash

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 30.3. MiMo-V2-Flash is 1.1x cheaper per token.

Inception · Xiaomi · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mercury 3 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 30.3, ranking #98 overall.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Mercury 3 wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, MiMo-V2-Flash is roughly 1.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mercury 3

  • overall performance matters — it scores 36.1 and ranks #98 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and agents — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose MiMo-V2-Flash

  • cost matters — it's about 1.1x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
36.1
#98
30.3
#141
34.8
#103
30.5
#137
21.5
#105
17.3
#140
19.4
#84
7.9
#158
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
1 of 1
0 of 1
Input price
$0.10 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$0.35 / M
$0.30 / M
Context window
1,000,000
256,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

1 shared
Index
Mercury 3
MiMo-V2-Flash
23.0#18
13.4#59
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for Mercury 3 · 15 for MiMo-V2-Flash

1 shared

Mercury 3 outperforms in 1 benchmarks (GPQA), while MiMo-V2-Flash is better at 0 benchmarks.

Mercury 3 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

MiMo-V2-Flash costs less

For input processing, Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens) costs the same as MiMo-V2-Flash ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens) is 1.2x more expensive than MiMo-V2-Flash ($0.30/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Mercury 3 is more expensive than MiMo-V2-Flash.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Flash
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.30
Best providerXiaomi
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to MiMo-V2-Flash's 256,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while MiMo-V2-Flash is limited to 16,384 tokens.

Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Flash
Input256,000 tokens
Output16,384 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

Mercury 3 is licensed under a proprietary license, while MiMo-V2-Flash uses MIT.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

MiMo-V2-Flash

MIT

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19, while MiMo-V2-Flash was released on 2025-12-16.

Mercury 3 is 10 months newer than MiMo-V2-Flash.

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

10mo newer
MiMo-V2-Flash

Dec 16, 2025

10 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Mercury 3 is available from Inception. MiMo-V2-Flash is available from Xiaomi.

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M

MiMo-V2-Flash

xiaomi logo
Xiaomi
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.30/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2-Flash side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mercury 3
✓ Preferred
MiMo-V2-Flash
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mercury 3 vs MiMo-V2-Flash.

Which is better, Mercury 3 or MiMo-V2-Flash?

Mercury 3 leads the LLM Stats Score 36.1 to 30.3. Mercury 3 is made by Inception and MiMo-V2-Flash is made by Xiaomi. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Mercury 3 compare to MiMo-V2-Flash in benchmarks?

Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%. MiMo-V2-Flash scores AIME 2025: 94.1%, Arena-Hard v2: 86.2%, MMLU-Pro: 84.9%, HMMT 2025: 84.4%, GPQA: 83.7%.

Is Mercury 3 cheaper than MiMo-V2-Flash?

Both models cost $0.10 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2-Flash?

Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens and MiMo-V2-Flash supports 256K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2-Flash?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (36.1 vs 30.3), context window (1.0M vs 256K), licensing (Proprietary vs MIT). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2-Flash?

Mercury 3 is developed by Inception and MiMo-V2-Flash is developed by Xiaomi.