The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mercury 3 vs MiMo-V2-Pro

Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2-Pro are closely matched at 36.1 and 35.5 on the LLM Stats Score. Mercury 3 is 9.2x cheaper per token.

Inception · Xiaomi · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2-Pro are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 36.1 and 35.5.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, MiMo-V2-Pro wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 9.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 9.2x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose MiMo-V2-Pro

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
36.1
#98
35.5
#103
34.8
#103
37.7
#83
21.5
#105
24.9
#86
19.4
#84
17.1
#99
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 1
1 of 1
Input price
$0.10 / M
$1.00 / M
Output price
$0.35 / M
$3.00 / M
Context window
1,000,000
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for Mercury 3 · 7 for MiMo-V2-Pro

1 shared

Mercury 3 outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while MiMo-V2-Pro is better at 1 benchmark (DeepSearchQA).

MiMo-V2-Pro significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens) is 10.0x cheaper than MiMo-V2-Pro ($1.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens) is 8.6x cheaper than MiMo-V2-Pro ($3.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, MiMo-V2-Pro is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Pro
Input tokens$1.00
Output tokens$3.00
Best providerXiaomi
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,000,000 tokens. Mercury 3 can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while MiMo-V2-Pro is limited to 16,384 tokens.

Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2-Pro
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output16,384 tokens
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

MiMo-V2-Pro

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19, while MiMo-V2-Pro was released on 2026-03-18.

Mercury 3 is 7 months newer than MiMo-V2-Pro.

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

1 days ago

7mo newer
MiMo-V2-Pro

Mar 18, 2026

7 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Mercury 3 is available from Inception. MiMo-V2-Pro is available from Xiaomi.

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M

MiMo-V2-Pro

xiaomi logo
Xiaomi
Input Price:Input: $1.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2-Pro side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mercury 3
✓ Preferred
MiMo-V2-Pro
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mercury 3 vs MiMo-V2-Pro.

Which is better, Mercury 3 or MiMo-V2-Pro?

Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2-Pro are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 36.1 and 35.5. Mercury 3 is made by Inception and MiMo-V2-Pro is made by Xiaomi. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Mercury 3 compare to MiMo-V2-Pro in benchmarks?

Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%. MiMo-V2-Pro scores Tau2 Telecom: 96.8%, DeepSearchQA: 86.7%, PinchBench: 81.0%, SWE-Bench Verified: 78.0%, SWE-bench Multilingual: 71.7%.

Is Mercury 3 cheaper than MiMo-V2-Pro?

Mercury 3 is 10.0x cheaper for input tokens. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception. MiMo-V2-Pro costs $1.00/M input and $3.00/M output via xiaomi.

What are the context window sizes for Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2-Pro?

Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens and MiMo-V2-Pro supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2-Pro?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (36.1 vs 35.5), input pricing ($0.10 vs $1.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mercury 3 and MiMo-V2-Pro?

Mercury 3 is developed by Inception and MiMo-V2-Pro is developed by Xiaomi.