The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mercury 3 vs Qwen3-Coder

Comparing Mercury 3 and Qwen3-Coder across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Inception · Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mercury 3 and Qwen3-Coder trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Mercury 3 is roughly 1.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mercury 3

  • cost matters — it's about 1.1x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Qwen3-Coder

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.10 / M
$0.18 / M
Output price
$0.35 / M
$0.18 / M
Context window
1,000,000
256,000

Individual benchmarks

12 reported for Mercury 3 · 0 for Qwen3-Coder

No common benchmarks found

Mercury 3 and Qwen3-Coderdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mercury 3 costs less

For input processing, Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens) is 1.8x cheaper than Qwen3-Coder ($0.18/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens) is 1.9x more expensive than Qwen3-Coder ($0.18/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Qwen3-Coder is more expensive than Mercury 3.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3-Coder
Input tokens$0.18
Output tokens$0.18
Best providerDeepinfra
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to Qwen3-Coder's 256,000 tokens. Qwen3-Coder can generate longer responses up to 256,000 tokens, while Mercury 3 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3-Coder
Input256,000 tokens
Output256,000 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

Mercury 3 is licensed under a proprietary license, while Qwen3-Coder uses Apache 2.0.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Mercury 3

Proprietary

Closed source

Qwen3-Coder

Apache 2.0

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19, while Qwen3-Coder was released on 2025-01-01.

Mercury 3 is 22 months newer than Qwen3-Coder.

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

1.8yr newer
Qwen3-Coder

Jan 1, 2025

1.8 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Mercury 3 is available from Inception. Qwen3-Coder is available from DeepInfra, Fireworks.

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M

Qwen3-Coder

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.18/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.18/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.25/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mercury 3 and Qwen3-Coder side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mercury 3
✓ Preferred
Qwen3-Coder
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mercury 3 vs Qwen3-Coder.

Which is better, Mercury 3 or Qwen3-Coder?

Mercury 3 (Inception) and Qwen3-Coder (Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Mercury 3 compare to Qwen3-Coder in benchmarks?

Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is Mercury 3 cheaper than Qwen3-Coder?

Mercury 3 is 1.8x cheaper for input tokens. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception. Qwen3-Coder costs $0.18/M input and $0.18/M output via deepinfra.

What are the context window sizes for Mercury 3 and Qwen3-Coder?

Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens and Qwen3-Coder supports 256K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mercury 3 and Qwen3-Coder?

Key differences include context window (1.0M vs 256K), input pricing ($0.10 vs $0.18/M), licensing (Proprietary vs Apache 2.0). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mercury 3 and Qwen3-Coder?

Mercury 3 is developed by Inception and Qwen3-Coder is developed by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team.