The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Beam 1.0 vs Qwen3-Coder

Comparing Beam 1.0 and Qwen3-Coder across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Reflection AI · Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Beam 1.0 and Qwen3-Coder trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Qwen3-Coder is roughly 3.3x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Beam 1.0 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Beam 1.0

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Qwen3-Coder

  • cost matters — it's about 3.3x cheaper per token

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.40 / M
$0.18 / M
Output price
$1.20 / M
$0.18 / M
Context window
1,048,576
256,000

Individual benchmarks

22 reported for Beam 1.0 · 0 for Qwen3-Coder

No common benchmarks found

Beam 1.0 and Qwen3-Coderdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Qwen3-Coder costs less

For input processing, Beam 1.0 ($0.40/1M tokens) is 2.2x more expensive than Qwen3-Coder ($0.18/1M tokens).

For output processing, Beam 1.0 ($1.20/1M tokens) is 6.7x more expensive than Qwen3-Coder ($0.18/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Beam 1.0 is more expensive than Qwen3-Coder.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Reflection AI
Beam 1.0
Input tokens$0.40
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerTogether
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3-Coder
Input tokens$0.18
Output tokens$0.18
Best providerDeepinfra
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

21.3B diff

Beam 1.0 has 21.3B more parameters than Qwen3-Coder, making it 4.4% larger.

Reflection AI
Beam 1.0
501.3Bparameters
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3-Coder
480.0Bparameters
501.3B
Beam 1.0
480.0B
Qwen3-Coder

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Beam 1.0 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Qwen3-Coder's 256,000 tokens. Qwen3-Coder can generate longer responses up to 256,000 tokens, while Beam 1.0 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

Reflection AI
Beam 1.0
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3-Coder
Input256,000 tokens
Output256,000 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under Apache 2.0.

Both models share the same licensing terms, providing consistent usage rights.

Beam 1.0

Apache 2.0

Open weights

Qwen3-Coder

Apache 2.0

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Beam 1.0 was released on 2026-10-16, while Qwen3-Coder was released on 2025-01-01.

Beam 1.0 is 22 months newer than Qwen3-Coder.

Beam 1.0

Oct 16, 2026

3 days ago

1.8yr newer
Qwen3-Coder

Jan 1, 2025

1.8 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Beam 1.0 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-06-30, while Qwen3-Coder's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm Beam 1.0's training data extends to 2026-06-30, but cannot make a direct comparison without Qwen3-Coder's cutoff date.

Beam 1.0

Jun 2026

Qwen3-Coder

—

Provider Availability

Beam 1.0 is available from Together, Reflection AI. Qwen3-Coder is available from DeepInfra, Fireworks.

Beam 1.0

together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.40/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
reflection logo
Unknown Organization

Qwen3-Coder

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.18/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.18/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.25/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Beam 1.0 and Qwen3-Coder side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Beam 1.0
✓ Preferred
Qwen3-Coder
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Beam 1.0 vs Qwen3-Coder.

Which is better, Beam 1.0 or Qwen3-Coder?

Beam 1.0 (Reflection AI) and Qwen3-Coder (Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Beam 1.0 compare to Qwen3-Coder in benchmarks?

Beam 1.0 scores AIME 2026: 97.7%, GPQA: 90.6%, LiveCodeBench: 88.3%, SWE-Bench Verified: 81.6%, MCP Atlas: 80.8%.

Is Beam 1.0 cheaper than Qwen3-Coder?

Qwen3-Coder is 2.2x cheaper for input tokens. Beam 1.0 costs $0.40/M input and $1.20/M output via together. Qwen3-Coder costs $0.18/M input and $0.18/M output via deepinfra.

What are the context window sizes for Beam 1.0 and Qwen3-Coder?

Beam 1.0 supports 1.0M tokens and Qwen3-Coder supports 256K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Beam 1.0 and Qwen3-Coder?

Key differences include context window (1.0M vs 256K), input pricing ($0.40 vs $0.18/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Beam 1.0 and Qwen3-Coder?

Beam 1.0 is developed by Reflection AI and Qwen3-Coder is developed by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team.