The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs Mistral Small 4

MiniMax M3.1 Flash leads the LLM Stats Score 48.5 to 18.6. MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Mistral Small 4 cost the same.

MiniMax · Mistral AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash leads the overall LLM Stats Score 48.5 to 18.6, ranking #29 overall.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose MiniMax M3.1 Flash

  • overall performance matters — it scores 48.5 and ranks #29 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Mistral Small 4

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
48.5
#29
18.6
#233
45.8
#34
19.5
#219
37.8
#23
10.6
#183
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.15 / M
$0.15 / M
Output price
$0.60 / M
$0.60 / M
Context window
1,000,000
256,000

Individual benchmarks

14 reported for MiniMax M3.1 Flash · 9 for Mistral Small 4

No common benchmarks found

MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Mistral Small 4don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

For input processing, MiniMax M3.1 Flash ($0.15/1M tokens) costs the same as Mistral Small 4 ($0.15/1M tokens).

For output processing, MiniMax M3.1 Flash ($0.60/1M tokens) costs the same as Mistral Small 4 ($0.60/1M tokens).

In conclusion, MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Mistral Small 4 cost the same.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Oct 19 2026 • llm-stats.com
MiniMax
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Input tokens$0.15
Output tokens$0.60
Best providerMiniMax
Mistral AI
Mistral Small 4
Input tokens$0.15
Output tokens$0.60
Best providerMistral
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

MiniMax M3.1 Flash accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to Mistral Small 4's 256,000 tokens. MiniMax M3.1 Flash can generate longer responses up to 524,288 tokens, while Mistral Small 4 is limited to 256,000 tokens.

MiniMax
MiniMax M3.1 Flash
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output524,288 tokens
Mistral AI
Mistral Small 4
Input256,000 tokens
Output256,000 tokens
Mon Oct 19 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Mistral Small 4 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mistral Small 4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is licensed under a proprietary license, while Mistral Small 4 uses Apache 2.0.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Proprietary

Closed source

Mistral Small 4

Apache 2.0

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

MiniMax M3.1 Flash was released on 2026-10-19, while Mistral Small 4 was released on 2026-03-16.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is 7 months newer than Mistral Small 4.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

Oct 19, 2026

0 days ago

7mo newer
Mistral Small 4

Mar 16, 2026

7 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is available from MiniMax. Mistral Small 4 is available from Mistral AI.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash

minimax logo
MiniMax
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M

Mistral Small 4

mistral logo
Mistral
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Mistral Small 4 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash
✓ Preferred
Mistral Small 4
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs Mistral Small 4.

Which is better, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Mistral Small 4?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash leads the LLM Stats Score 48.5 to 18.6. MiniMax M3.1 Flash is made by MiniMax and Mistral Small 4 is made by Mistral AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does MiniMax M3.1 Flash compare to Mistral Small 4 in benchmarks?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash scores BabyVision: 91.0%, CharXiv-R: 82.5%, CyberGym: 82.2%, BankerToolBench: 76.2%, DeepSWE 1.1: 73.7%. Mistral Small 4 scores AIME 2025: 83.8%, MMLU-Pro: 78.0%, AA-LCR: 71.2%, GPQA: 71.2%, LiveCodeBench: 63.6%.

Is MiniMax M3.1 Flash cheaper than Mistral Small 4?

Both models cost $0.15 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Mistral Small 4?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash supports 1.0M tokens and Mistral Small 4 supports 256K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Mistral Small 4?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (48.5 vs 18.6), context window (1.0M vs 256K), licensing (Proprietary vs Apache 2.0). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Mistral Small 4?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash is developed by MiniMax and Mistral Small 4 is developed by Mistral AI.