The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mistral Large 4 vs Sakana Namazu

Mistral Large 4 and Sakana Namazu are closely matched at 45.8 and 41.7 on the LLM Stats Score. Mistral Large 4 is 1.7x cheaper per token.

Mistral AI · Sakana AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mistral Large 4 and Sakana Namazu are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 45.8 and 41.7.

On price, Mistral Large 4 is roughly 1.7x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mistral Large 4 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mistral Large 4

  • cost matters — it's about 1.7x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Sakana Namazu

  • you want predictable pricing at $0.95/M input and $4.00/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
45.8
#39
41.7
#67
43.9
#48
41.5
#61
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.68 / M
$0.95 / M
Output price
$2.09 / M
$4.00 / M
Context window
1,000,000
256,000

Individual benchmarks

18 reported for Mistral Large 4 · 3 for Sakana Namazu

No common benchmarks found

Mistral Large 4 and Sakana Namazudon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mistral Large 4 costs less

For input processing, Mistral Large 4 ($0.68/1M tokens) is 1.4x cheaper than Sakana Namazu ($0.95/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mistral Large 4 ($2.09/1M tokens) is 1.9x cheaper than Sakana Namazu ($4.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Sakana Namazu is more expensive than Mistral Large 4.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input tokens$0.68
Output tokens$2.09
Best providerMistral
Sakana AI
Sakana Namazu
Input tokens$0.95
Output tokens$4.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mistral Large 4 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to Sakana Namazu's 256,000 tokens. Only Sakana Namazu specifies output context (256,000 tokens).

Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Sakana AI
Sakana Namazu
Input256,000 tokens
Output256,000 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Mistral Large 4 and Sakana Namazu support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Mistral Large 4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Sakana Namazu

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Mistral Large 4

Proprietary

Closed source

Sakana Namazu

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mistral Large 4 was released on 2026-10-06, while Sakana Namazu was released on 2026-08-03.

Mistral Large 4 is 2 months newer than Sakana Namazu.

Mistral Large 4

Oct 6, 2026

1 weeks ago

2mo newer
Sakana Namazu

Aug 3, 2026

2 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Mistral Large 4 is available from Mistral AI. Sakana Namazu is available from Sakana AI.

Mistral Large 4

mistral logo
Mistral
Input Price:Input: $0.68/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.09/1M

Sakana Namazu

sakana logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.95/1MOutput Price:Output: $4.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mistral Large 4 and Sakana Namazu side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mistral Large 4
✓ Preferred
Sakana Namazu
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mistral Large 4 vs Sakana Namazu.

Which is better, Mistral Large 4 or Sakana Namazu?

Mistral Large 4 and Sakana Namazu are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 45.8 and 41.7. Mistral Large 4 is made by Mistral AI and Sakana Namazu is made by Sakana AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Mistral Large 4 compare to Sakana Namazu in benchmarks?

Mistral Large 4 scores B3 AI Security Benchmark: 93.3%, CyBench: 93.0%, SciCode: 91.8%, KORABench: 84.5%, CyberGym: 82.0%. Sakana Namazu scores AIME 2026: 96.7%, LiveCodeBench v6: 90.3%, MMLU-Pro: 90.3%.

Is Mistral Large 4 cheaper than Sakana Namazu?

Mistral Large 4 is 1.4x cheaper for input tokens. Mistral Large 4 costs $0.68/M input and $2.09/M output via mistral. Sakana Namazu costs $0.95/M input and $4.00/M output via sakana.

What are the context window sizes for Mistral Large 4 and Sakana Namazu?

Mistral Large 4 supports 1.0M tokens and Sakana Namazu supports 256K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mistral Large 4 and Sakana Namazu?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (45.8 vs 41.7), context window (1.0M vs 256K), input pricing ($0.68 vs $0.95/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mistral Large 4 and Sakana Namazu?

Mistral Large 4 is developed by Mistral AI and Sakana Namazu is developed by Sakana AI.