The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Mistral Small vs Muse Wonder

Comparing Mistral Small and Muse Wonder across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Mistral AI · Meta · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Mistral Small and Muse Wonder trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Mistral Small is roughly 26.7x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Wonder also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Mistral Small

  • cost matters — it's about 26.7x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Muse Wonder

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.20 / M
$4.00 / M
Output price
$0.60 / M
$20.00 / M
Context window
32,768
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

0 reported for Mistral Small · 16 for Muse Wonder

No common benchmarks found

Mistral Small and Muse Wonderdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Mistral Small costs less

For input processing, Mistral Small ($0.20/1M tokens) is 20.0x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($4.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Mistral Small ($0.60/1M tokens) is 33.3x cheaper than Muse Wonder ($20.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Wonder is more expensive than Mistral Small.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 15 2026 • llm-stats.com
Mistral AI
Mistral Small
Input tokens$0.20
Output tokens$0.60
Best providerMistral
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerMeta
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Mistral Small's 32,768 tokens. Only Mistral Small specifies output context (32,768 tokens).

Mistral AI
Mistral Small
Input32,768 tokens
Output32,768 tokens
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output- tokens
Thu Oct 15 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Muse Wonder supports multimodal inputs, whereas Mistral Small does not.

Muse Wonder can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Mistral Small

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Muse Wonder

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Mistral Small is licensed under Mistral Research License, while Muse Wonder uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Mistral Small

Mistral Research License

Open weights

Muse Wonder

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Mistral Small was released on 2024-09-17, while Muse Wonder was released on 2026-10-12.

Muse Wonder is 25 months newer than Mistral Small.

Mistral Small

Sep 17, 2024

2.1 years ago

Muse Wonder

Oct 12, 2026

1 days ago

2.1yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Mistral Small is available from Mistral AI. Muse Wonder is available from Meta Model API.

Mistral Small

mistral logo
Mistral
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.60/1M

Muse Wonder

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Mistral Small and Muse Wonder side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Mistral Small
✓ Preferred
Muse Wonder
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Mistral Small vs Muse Wonder.

Which is better, Mistral Small or Muse Wonder?

Mistral Small (Mistral AI) and Muse Wonder (Meta) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Mistral Small compare to Muse Wonder in benchmarks?

Muse Wonder scores MemoryBench: 85.6%, DeepSWE 1.1: 78.8%, OSWorld 2.1 (partial): 72.6%, JobBench: 70.5%, HealthBench Professional: 60.5%.

Is Mistral Small cheaper than Muse Wonder?

Mistral Small is 20.0x cheaper for input tokens. Mistral Small costs $0.20/M input and $0.60/M output via mistral. Muse Wonder costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via meta.

What are the context window sizes for Mistral Small and Muse Wonder?

Mistral Small supports 33K tokens and Muse Wonder supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Mistral Small and Muse Wonder?

Key differences include context window (33K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.20 vs $4.00/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (Mistral Research License vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Mistral Small and Muse Wonder?

Mistral Small is developed by Mistral AI and Muse Wonder is developed by Meta.