The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Muse Wonder vs o4-mini

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 27.4. o4-mini is 4.2x cheaper per token.

Meta · OpenAI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Muse Wonder leads the overall LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 27.4, ranking #29 overall.

On price, o4-mini is roughly 4.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Wonder also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Muse Wonder

  • overall performance matters — it scores 47.9 and ranks #29 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose o4-mini

  • cost matters — it's about 4.2x cheaper per token

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
47.9
#29
27.4
#159
33.1
#109
27.5
#150
38.9
#18
11.8
#165
34.1
#24
7.2
#151
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$4.00 / M
$1.10 / M
Output price
$20.00 / M
$4.40 / M
Context window
1,048,576
200,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

2 shared
Index
Muse Wonder
o4-mini
25.4#53
15.8#100
25.4#52
21.7#72
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

16 reported for Muse Wonder · 14 for o4-mini

No common benchmarks found

Muse Wonder and o4-minidon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

o4-mini costs less

For input processing, Muse Wonder ($4.00/1M tokens) is 3.6x more expensive than o4-mini ($1.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, Muse Wonder ($20.00/1M tokens) is 4.5x more expensive than o4-mini ($4.40/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Wonder is more expensive than o4-mini.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 16 2026 • llm-stats.com
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerMeta
OpenAI
o4-mini
Input tokens$1.10
Output tokens$4.40
Best providerOpenAI
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to o4-mini's 200,000 tokens. Only o4-mini specifies output context (100,000 tokens).

Meta
Muse Wonder
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output- tokens
OpenAI
o4-mini
Input200,000 tokens
Output100,000 tokens
Fri Oct 16 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Muse Wonder and o4-mini support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Muse Wonder

Text
Images
Audio
Video

o4-mini

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Muse Wonder

Proprietary

Closed source

o4-mini

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Muse Wonder was released on 2026-10-12, while o4-mini was released on 2025-04-16.

Muse Wonder is 18 months newer than o4-mini.

Muse Wonder

Oct 12, 2026

1 days ago

1.5yr newer
o4-mini

Apr 16, 2025

1.5 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

o4-mini has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2024-05-31, while Muse Wonder's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm o4-mini's training data extends to 2024-05-31, but cannot make a direct comparison without Muse Wonder's cutoff date.

Muse Wonder

—

o4-mini

May 2024

Provider Availability

Muse Wonder is available from Meta Model API. o4-mini is available from OpenAI.

Muse Wonder

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M

o4-mini

openai logo
OpenAI
Input Price:Input: $1.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $4.40/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Muse Wonder and o4-mini side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Muse Wonder
✓ Preferred
o4-mini
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Muse Wonder vs o4-mini.

Which is better, Muse Wonder or o4-mini?

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 27.4. Muse Wonder is made by Meta and o4-mini is made by OpenAI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Muse Wonder compare to o4-mini in benchmarks?

Muse Wonder scores MemoryBench: 85.6%, DeepSWE 1.1: 78.8%, OSWorld 2.1 (partial): 72.6%, JobBench: 70.5%, HealthBench Professional: 60.5%. o4-mini scores AIME 2024: 93.4%, AIME 2025: 92.7%, MathVista: 84.3%, MMMU: 81.6%, GPQA: 81.4%.

Is Muse Wonder cheaper than o4-mini?

o4-mini is 3.6x cheaper for input tokens. Muse Wonder costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via meta. o4-mini costs $1.10/M input and $4.40/M output via openai.

What are the context window sizes for Muse Wonder and o4-mini?

Muse Wonder supports 1.0M tokens and o4-mini supports 200K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Muse Wonder and o4-mini?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (47.9 vs 27.4), context window (1.0M vs 200K), input pricing ($4.00 vs $1.10/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Muse Wonder and o4-mini?

Muse Wonder is developed by Meta and o4-mini is developed by OpenAI.