The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Muse Wonder vs Phi 4

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 5.4. Phi 4 is 91.4x cheaper per token.

Meta · Microsoft · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Muse Wonder leads the overall LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 5.4, ranking #29 overall.

On price, Phi 4 is roughly 91.4x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Wonder also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Muse Wonder

  • overall performance matters — it scores 47.9 and ranks #29 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning and coding — it leads those capability indexes
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Phi 4

  • cost matters — it's about 91.4x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
47.9
#29
5.4
#312
33.1
#108
6.5
#303
38.9
#18
3.4
#231
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$4.00 / M
$0.07 / M
Output price
$20.00 / M
$0.14 / M
Context window
1,048,576
16,384

Individual benchmarks

16 reported for Muse Wonder · 13 for Phi 4

No common benchmarks found

Muse Wonder and Phi 4don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Phi 4 costs less

For input processing, Muse Wonder ($4.00/1M tokens) is 57.1x more expensive than Phi 4 ($0.07/1M tokens).

For output processing, Muse Wonder ($20.00/1M tokens) is 142.9x more expensive than Phi 4 ($0.14/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Wonder is more expensive than Phi 4.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Tue Oct 13 2026 • llm-stats.com
Meta
Muse Wonder
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerMeta
Microsoft
Phi 4
Input tokens$0.07
Output tokens$0.14
Best providerDeepinfra
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Wonder accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Phi 4's 16,384 tokens. Only Phi 4 specifies output context (16,384 tokens).

Meta
Muse Wonder
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output- tokens
Microsoft
Phi 4
Input16,384 tokens
Output16,384 tokens
Tue Oct 13 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Muse Wonder supports multimodal inputs, whereas Phi 4 does not.

Muse Wonder can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Muse Wonder

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Phi 4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Muse Wonder is licensed under a proprietary license, while Phi 4 uses MIT.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Muse Wonder

Proprietary

Closed source

Phi 4

MIT

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Muse Wonder was released on 2026-10-12, while Phi 4 was released on 2024-12-12.

Muse Wonder is 22 months newer than Phi 4.

Muse Wonder

Oct 12, 2026

1 days ago

1.8yr newer
Phi 4

Dec 12, 2024

1.8 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Phi 4 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2024-06-01, while Muse Wonder's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm Phi 4's training data extends to 2024-06-01, but cannot make a direct comparison without Muse Wonder's cutoff date.

Muse Wonder

—

Phi 4

Jun 2024

Provider Availability

Muse Wonder is available from Meta Model API. Phi 4 is available from DeepInfra.

Muse Wonder

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M

Phi 4

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.07/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.14/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Muse Wonder and Phi 4 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Muse Wonder
✓ Preferred
Phi 4
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Muse Wonder vs Phi 4.

Which is better, Muse Wonder or Phi 4?

Muse Wonder leads the LLM Stats Score 47.9 to 5.4. Muse Wonder is made by Meta and Phi 4 is made by Microsoft. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Muse Wonder compare to Phi 4 in benchmarks?

Muse Wonder scores MemoryBench: 85.6%, DeepSWE 1.1: 78.8%, OSWorld 2.1 (partial): 72.6%, JobBench: 70.5%, HealthBench Professional: 60.5%. Phi 4 scores MMLU: 84.8%, HumanEval+: 82.8%, HumanEval: 82.6%, MGSM: 80.6%, MATH: 80.4%.

Is Muse Wonder cheaper than Phi 4?

Phi 4 is 57.1x cheaper for input tokens. Muse Wonder costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via meta. Phi 4 costs $0.07/M input and $0.14/M output via deepinfra.

What are the context window sizes for Muse Wonder and Phi 4?

Muse Wonder supports 1.0M tokens and Phi 4 supports 16K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Muse Wonder and Phi 4?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (47.9 vs 5.4), context window (1.0M vs 16K), input pricing ($4.00 vs $0.07/M), multimodal support (yes vs no), licensing (Proprietary vs MIT). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Muse Wonder and Phi 4?

Muse Wonder is developed by Meta and Phi 4 is developed by Microsoft.