The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Particle-1 vs Step 3.7 Flash

Particle-1 and Step 3.7 Flash are closely matched at 32.0 and 29.6 on the LLM Stats Score. Particle-1 and Step 3.7 Flash cost the same.

Particle AI · StepFun · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Particle-1 and Step 3.7 Flash are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 32.0 and 29.6.

Particle-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Particle-1

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Step 3.7 Flash

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
32.0
#135
29.6
#153
31.2
#137
29.6
#151
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.25 / M
$0.20 / M
Output price
$1.00 / M
$1.15 / M
Context window
1,048,576
262,144

Individual benchmarks

3 reported for Particle-1 · 4 for Step 3.7 Flash

No common benchmarks found

Particle-1 and Step 3.7 Flashdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

For input processing, Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens) is 1.3x more expensive than Step 3.7 Flash ($0.20/1M tokens).

For output processing, Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens) is 1.1x cheaper than Step 3.7 Flash ($1.15/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Particle-1 and Step 3.7 Flash cost the same.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Nov 06 2026 • llm-stats.com
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
StepFun
Step 3.7 Flash
Input tokens$0.20
Output tokens$1.15
Best providerDeepinfra
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Particle-1 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Step 3.7 Flash's 262,144 tokens. Step 3.7 Flash can generate longer responses up to 262,144 tokens, while Particle-1 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
StepFun
Step 3.7 Flash
Input262,144 tokens
Output262,144 tokens
Fri Nov 06 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Particle-1 and Step 3.7 Flash support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Step 3.7 Flash

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Particle-1 is licensed under a proprietary license, while Step 3.7 Flash uses Apache 2.0.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Step 3.7 Flash

Apache 2.0

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28, while Step 3.7 Flash was released on 2026-06-10.

Particle-1 is 5 months newer than Step 3.7 Flash.

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

1 weeks ago

4mo newer
Step 3.7 Flash

Jun 10, 2026

4 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Particle-1 is available from Particle AI. Step 3.7 Flash is available from DeepInfra.

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M

Step 3.7 Flash

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.20/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.15/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Particle-1 and Step 3.7 Flash side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Particle-1
✓ Preferred
Step 3.7 Flash
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Particle-1 vs Step 3.7 Flash.

Which is better, Particle-1 or Step 3.7 Flash?

Particle-1 and Step 3.7 Flash are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 32.0 and 29.6. Particle-1 is made by Particle AI and Step 3.7 Flash is made by StepFun. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Particle-1 compare to Step 3.7 Flash in benchmarks?

Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%. Step 3.7 Flash scores Terminal-Bench 2.1: 59.5%, SWE-Bench Pro: 56.3%, Humanity's Last Exam (with tools, text-only): 47.2%, GDPval: 45.8%.

Is Particle-1 cheaper than Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is 1.3x cheaper for input tokens. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai. Step 3.7 Flash costs $0.20/M input and $1.15/M output via deepinfra.

What are the context window sizes for Particle-1 and Step 3.7 Flash?

Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens and Step 3.7 Flash supports 262K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Particle-1 and Step 3.7 Flash?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (32.0 vs 29.6), context window (1.0M vs 262K), input pricing ($0.25 vs $0.20/M), licensing (Proprietary vs Apache 2.0). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Particle-1 and Step 3.7 Flash?

Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI and Step 3.7 Flash is developed by StepFun.