The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Qwen3.8 Flash vs Qwen3.8 Max

Qwen3.8 Flash and Qwen3.8 Max are closely matched at 49.6 and 52.7 on the LLM Stats Score. Qwen3.8 Flash is 10.8x cheaper per token.

Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team · Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Qwen3.8 Flash and Qwen3.8 Max are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 49.6 and 52.7.

In the 15 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Qwen3.8 Max wins 11; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Qwen3.8 Flash is roughly 10.8x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Qwen3.8 Flash also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Qwen3.8 Flash

  • cost matters — it's about 10.8x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Aug 2026

Choose Qwen3.8 Max

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 11 of 15 exact shared results
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
49.6
#16
52.7
#8
49.2
#16
51.4
#7
36.6
#20
40.7
#11
35.5
#14
38.3
#8
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
4 of 15
11 of 15
Input price
$0.15 / M
$1.65 / M
Output price
$0.47 / M
$4.95 / M
Context window
1,000,000
256,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

5 shared
Index
Qwen3.8 Flash
Qwen3.8 Max
32.6#55
34.8#44
34.4#13
38.1#4
31.6#10
33.5#5
36.2#8
39.5#1
16.4#2
15.8#4
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

22 reported for Qwen3.8 Flash · 42 for Qwen3.8 Max

15 shared

Qwen3.8 Flash outperforms in 4 benchmarks (DeepSWE 1.1, Job Bench, RealWorldQA, Toolathlon), while Qwen3.8 Max is better at 11 benchmarks (Agents' Last Exam, AndroidWorld, CoWorkBench, ERQA, GPQA, Humanity's Last Exam, IFBench, LVBench, NL2Repo, SWE-Bench Pro, Vision2Web).

Qwen3.8 Max shows notably better performance in the majority of benchmarks.

Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Qwen3.8 Flash costs less

For input processing, Qwen3.8 Flash ($0.15/1M tokens) is 11.0x cheaper than Qwen3.8 Max ($1.65/1M tokens).

For output processing, Qwen3.8 Flash ($0.47/1M tokens) is 10.5x cheaper than Qwen3.8 Max ($4.95/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Qwen3.8 Max is more expensive than Qwen3.8 Flash.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Flash
Input tokens$0.15
Output tokens$0.47
Best providerNovita
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Max
Input tokens$1.65
Output tokens$4.95
Best providerDeepinfra
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

2275.0B diff

Qwen3.8 Max has 2275.0B more parameters than Qwen3.8 Flash, making it 1820.0% larger.

Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Flash
125.0Bparameters
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Max
2.4Tparameters
125.0B
Qwen3.8 Flash
2400.0B
Qwen3.8 Max

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Qwen3.8 Flash accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to Qwen3.8 Max's 256,000 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 131,072 tokens.

Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Flash
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Max
Input256,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Qwen3.8 Flash and Qwen3.8 Max support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Qwen3.8 Flash

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Qwen3.8 Max

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Qwen3.8 Flash is licensed under a proprietary license, while Qwen3.8 Max uses Qwen3.8-Max License.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Qwen3.8 Flash

Proprietary

Closed source

Qwen3.8 Max

Qwen3.8-Max License

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Qwen3.8 Flash was released on 2026-08-26, while Qwen3.8 Max was released on 2026-08-02.

Qwen3.8 Flash is 1 month newer than Qwen3.8 Max.

Qwen3.8 Flash

Aug 26, 2026

5 days ago

3w newer
Qwen3.8 Max

Aug 2, 2026

4 weeks ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Qwen3.8 Flash is available from Novita. Qwen3.8 Max is available from DeepInfra, Fireworks, Novita, Together.

Qwen3.8 Flash

novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.47/1M

Qwen3.8 Max

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $1.65/1MOutput Price:Output: $4.95/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $6.00/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $6.00/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $2.50/1MOutput Price:Output: $6.25/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Qwen3.8 Flash and Qwen3.8 Max side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Qwen3.8 Flash
✓ Preferred
Qwen3.8 Max
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Qwen3.8 Flash vs Qwen3.8 Max.

Which is better, Qwen3.8 Flash or Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Flash and Qwen3.8 Max are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 49.6 and 52.7. Qwen3.8 Flash is made by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team and Qwen3.8 Max is made by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Qwen3.8 Flash compare to Qwen3.8 Max in benchmarks?

Qwen3.8 Flash scores MathVision: 95.7%, LiveCodeBench v6: 91.9%, GPQA: 91.7%, CharXiv-R: 90.6%, RealWorldQA: 88.5%. Qwen3.8 Max scores PaperBench: 93.0%, MRCR v2 (8-needle): 92.9%, GPQA: 92.6%, VideoMME w sub.: 90.4%, RealWorldQA: 88.0%.

Is Qwen3.8 Flash cheaper than Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Flash is 11.0x cheaper for input tokens. Qwen3.8 Flash costs $0.15/M input and $0.47/M output via novita. Qwen3.8 Max costs $1.65/M input and $4.95/M output via deepinfra.

What are the context window sizes for Qwen3.8 Flash and Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Flash supports 1.0M tokens and Qwen3.8 Max supports 256K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Qwen3.8 Flash and Qwen3.8 Max?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (49.6 vs 52.7), context window (1.0M vs 256K), input pricing ($0.15 vs $1.65/M), licensing (Proprietary vs Qwen3.8-Max License). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.