The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Beam 1.0 vs Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Comparing Beam 1.0 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Reflection AI · Google · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Beam 1.0 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Beam 1.0 is roughly 7.5x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Beam 1.0

  • cost matters — it's about 7.5x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

  • you want predictable pricing at $2.00/M input and $12.00/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.40 / M
$2.00 / M
Output price
$1.20 / M
$12.00 / M
Context window
1,048,576
—

Individual benchmarks

22 reported for Beam 1.0 · 1 for Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

No common benchmarks found

Beam 1.0 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribedon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Beam 1.0 costs less

For input processing, Beam 1.0 ($0.40/1M tokens) is 5.0x cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe ($2.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Beam 1.0 ($1.20/1M tokens) is 10.0x cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe ($12.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe is more expensive than Beam 1.0.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Reflection AI
Beam 1.0
Input tokens$0.40
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerTogether
Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$12.00
Best providerGoogle
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Only Beam 1.0 specifies input context (1,048,576 tokens). Only Beam 1.0 specifies output context (131,072 tokens).

Reflection AI
Beam 1.0
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe
Input- tokens
Output- tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe supports multimodal inputs, whereas Beam 1.0 does not.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Beam 1.0

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Beam 1.0 is licensed under Apache 2.0, while Gemini 3.5 Transcribe uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Beam 1.0

Apache 2.0

Open weights

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Beam 1.0 was released on 2026-10-16, while Gemini 3.5 Transcribe was released on 2026-08-26.

Beam 1.0 is 2 months newer than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe.

Beam 1.0

Oct 16, 2026

6 days ago

1mo newer
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Aug 26, 2026

1 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Beam 1.0 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-06-30, while Gemini 3.5 Transcribe's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm Beam 1.0's training data extends to 2026-06-30, but cannot make a direct comparison without Gemini 3.5 Transcribe's cutoff date.

Beam 1.0

Jun 2026

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

—

Provider Availability

Beam 1.0 is available from Together, Reflection AI. Gemini 3.5 Transcribe is available from Google.

Beam 1.0

together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $0.40/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M
reflection logo
Unknown Organization

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $12.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Beam 1.0 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Beam 1.0
✓ Preferred
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Beam 1.0 vs Gemini 3.5 Transcribe.

Which is better, Beam 1.0 or Gemini 3.5 Transcribe?

Beam 1.0 (Reflection AI) and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe (Google) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Beam 1.0 compare to Gemini 3.5 Transcribe in benchmarks?

Beam 1.0 scores AIME 2026: 97.7%, GPQA: 90.6%, LiveCodeBench: 88.3%, SWE-Bench Verified: 81.6%, MCP Atlas: 80.8%. Gemini 3.5 Transcribe scores FLEURS: 95.0%.

Is Beam 1.0 cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe?

Beam 1.0 is 5.0x cheaper for input tokens. Beam 1.0 costs $0.40/M input and $1.20/M output via together. Gemini 3.5 Transcribe costs $2.00/M input and $12.00/M output via google.

What are the context window sizes for Beam 1.0 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe?

Beam 1.0 supports 1.0M tokens and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe supports an unknown number of tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Beam 1.0 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe?

Key differences include input pricing ($0.40 vs $2.00/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (Apache 2.0 vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Beam 1.0 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe?

Beam 1.0 is developed by Reflection AI and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe is developed by Google.